STATUTORY CHARTERS FOR INTELLIGENCE ORGANIZATIONS AND FUNCTIONS
[…] organize Defense activities. These statutes also have pro-
visions for reporting these actions to Congress for possible
rejection by the Congress; given the classified nature of
NRO activities, no formal reporting appears to have occurred.
(4) DIA - DIA was established in 1961 by direction of the Secretary
of Defense under the reorganization authority granted by 10
U.S.C. 125. The Secretary's plan was reported to the Armed
Services Committee as required by statute and DIA was sub-
sequently established.
(5) FBI - There is no statute establishing the FBI. Under pro--
vision of 28 U.S.C. 533, the Attorney General may appoint
officials "(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the
United States, (2) to assist in the protection of the Pres-
ident, and (3) to conduct'such investigations regarding of-
ficial matters under the control of the Department of Justice
Approved For Release 2001/03/04: Ccd P80B01495R000800050002-7
.? Approved For Release 2001/03/04: O1-'P801301495R000800050002-7
and the Department of State as may be directed by the
Attorney General." Other statutes, such as the Congressional
Assassination, Kidnapping and Assault Act, vest in the Bureau
special responsibilities, but its principal investigatory
authorities appear to rest upon Executive Order and Pres-
idential statements or directives placing these responsibilities