AMENDED LAW ON FOREIGN GIFTS AND DECORATIONS
[…] The court in which such action is brought may asses a penalty against such employee in any amount not. to exceed may retail value of the gift improperly solicited or received plus $5,000. 40 USC 471 note. List, transmittal to Secretary of State. Publication in Federal Register. ,Contents. CIA list, deletions. Regulations. Civil actions. Jurisdiction. Penalty. Approved For Release 2004/02/19 : CIA-RDP80M00165A000800260001-8 Approved For Release 2004/02/19: CIA-RDP80M001651000800260001-8 Appr 91 STAT. 866 22 USC 2458. Effective date. 5 USC 7342 note. Gifts, purchase limitation. 22 USC 2694. Report, transmittal to Speaker of the House and Senate committee. - PUBLIC LAW 95-105--AUG. 17, 1977 "(i) The President shall direct all Chiefs of a United States Diplo- matic Mission to inform their host. governments that, it is a general policy of the United States Government to prohibit United States Government employees from receiving gifts or decorations of more than minimal value. "(j) Nothi:ig in this section shall be construed to derogate any regu- lation prescribed by any employing agency which provides for more stringent limitations on the receipt of gilts and decorations by its employees.