FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE ACT OF 1977 MR. KENNEDY, MR. PRESIDENT, TODAY I AM INTRODUCING LEGISLATION - ENDORSED
[…] (2) Section 2511(2) (c) is amended by in- serting the words "or engage in electronic surveillance, as defined in chapter 120," after the words "oral communication" and by in- serting the words "or such surveillance" after the last word in'the paragraph and before the period. (3) Section 2511(2) is amended by adding at the end of the section the following pro- visions: "(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of tms title or sections 605 or 606 of the Communications Act of 1934, it shall not be unlawful for an officer, employee, or agent of the United States in the normal course of his official duty to conduct electronic surveillance as defined in section 2521(b) (6) of chapter 120 without a court order for the sole purpose of: "(I) testing the capability of electronic equipment, provided that the test period shall be limited in extent and duration to that necessary to determine the capability of the equipment, that the content of any communication