REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 3. i0 "(b) A preference eligible employee whose performance appraisal meets a standard of adequacy under a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained in preference to other competing employees.". (e) Section 3503 is amended by striking out "each preference eligible employed" from subsection (a) and inserting in lieu :hereof "each competing employee"; and by striking out "each preference 8 eligible employed" from subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof 9 "each competing employee.". 10 Sec. 306. Training. 11 Section 4103 is amended by inserting the subsection identification 12 (a) at the beginning of the section and then adding the following 13 subsection: 14 "(b)(1) Notwithstanding any other-provision of this chapter, an agency may train its employees to prepare them for placement in another agency if the head of the agency determines that the employees must otherwise be separated under conditions that would entitle them to severance pay under section 5595 of this title.