REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] "Sec. 7502. Actions covered "This subchapter applies to a suspension for 30 days or less, but does not apply to a suspension under section 7532 of this title or an action initiated under section 203 of Reorganization Plan No. of 1978. "Sec. 7503. Cause and procedure "(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, an employee may be suspended for 30 days or less only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service. "(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 30 days or less is proposed is entitled to -- "(1) a written notice stating reasons for the proposed action; "(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing the proposed action-and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer; "(3) be accompanied by a representative; and Approved For Release