REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] subchapter applies to a removal, suspension for more than 30 days, reduction in grade, reduction in pay of an amount exceeding 4 one step of the employee's grade or 3% of the employee's basic pay, 5 and to a furlough for 30 days or less; but does not apply to a 6 suspension or removal under section 7532 of this title, a reduction in 7 force action under section 3502 of this title, the demotion of a 8 supervisor who has not completed the probationary period under section 9 3321(a)(2) of this title in an initial supervisory position to the 10 grade previously held, a demotion or removal under section 4303 of 11 this title, or an action initiated under section 203 of Reorganization 12 Plan No. of 1978. 13 "Sec. 7513. Cause and procedure 14 "(a) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel 15 Management an agency may take action against an employee only for such cause as will promote the efficiency of the service. 17 "(b) An employee against whom an action is proposed is entitled 18 to-- 19 "(1) at least 30 days' advance written notice, except when 20 there is reasonable cause to believe him/her guilty of a crime 21 for which a sentence of imprisonment can be imposed, stating any 22 and all reasons, specifically and in detail, for the proposed 23 action; 24 "(2) a