REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] 14 subparagraph (A) of this paragraph.". 15 (b) Section 3502(a)(2) is amended by striking out "3501(a)(3)" 16 and inserting in lieu thereof "3501(a)(4)". 17 (c) Section 3502(a) is amended by redesignating existing 18 paragraphs (A), (B), and (C) as (B), (C), and (D) respectively and 19 inserting a new paragraph (A) as follows: 20 "(A) who is a preference eligible under section 21 2108(3)(A) or (B) of this title but is no longer entitled to 22 preference in retention under section 3501(a)(4) of this 23 title is entitled to an additional 5 years added to his/her 24 length of service;". 25 (d) Section 3502(b) is amended to read as follows: Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 3. i0 "(b) A preference eligible employee whose performance appraisal meets a standard of adequacy under a performance appraisal system implemented under chapter 43 of this title is entitled to be retained in preference to other competing employees.". (e) Section 3503 is amended by striking out "each preference eligible employed" from subsection (a) and inserting in lieu :hereof "each competing employee"; and by striking out "each preference 8 eligible employed" from subsection (b) and inserting in lieu thereof 9 "each competing employee.".