REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] The agency head may authorize travel and per diem costs where essential to the developmental period. A sabbatical may not be granted more than once in a ten year period. Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 4,1g "Sec. 3397. Regulations "The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary to carry out the purpose of this subchapter.". 4 Sec. 404. Retention Preference. 5 Chapter 35 of title 5, United States Code is amended -- 6 (1) by inserting the following in the chapter analysis after 7 subchapter IV: 8 "SUBCHAPTER V - REMOVAL, REINSTATEMENT AND GUARANTEED 9 PLACEMENT PROVISIONS IN THE SENIOR EXECUTIVE SERVICE 10 "Sec. 11