REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] Although an individual may be serving subject to a probationary period under subsection (a)(2), an agency may still institute adverse action proceedings for cause unrelated to supervisory or managerial performance. Subsection (a)(2) applies only to persons who are appointed to supervisory or managerial positions after completing the probationary period now required.by law. Thus, an individual who enters federal employment in a supervisory or managerial position will be subject to the probationary period specified in subsection (a)(1). (j). Section 3326 - Appointments of retired members of the armed forces to positions in the Department of Defense In subsection (b)(1), the words "and, if the position is in the competitive service, after approval by the Civil Service Commission" are omitted. In subsection (c), the words "or the authorization and approval as the case may be" are omitted.