REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] "(b) An employee against whom a suspension for 30 days or less is proposed is entitled to -- "(1) a written notice stating reasons for the proposed action; "(2) a reasonable time to answer orally and in writing the proposed action-and to furnish affidavits and other documentary evidence in support of the answer; "(3) be accompanied by a representative; and Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 Approved For Release 2000/08/30 : CIA-RDP81-00314R000600010001-9 1~. fy "(4) a written decision at the earliest practicable date. 2 "Sec. 7504. Regulations 3 "The Office of Personnel Management is authorized to issue 4 regulations to carry out the purposes of this subchapter. 5 "SUBCHAPTER II - REMOVAL, SUSPENSION FOR MORE THAN 30 DAYS, 6 REDUCTION IN GRADE OR PAY, OR FURLOUGH FOR 30 DAYS OR LESS 7 "Sec. 7511. Definitions; application 8 "(a) For the purpose of this subchapter -- 9 "(1) 'employee' means -- 10 "(A) an individual in the competitive service who has 11 completed a probationary or trial period or who has 12 completed one year of current continuous employment under 13 other than