REORGANIZATION PLAN NO. ______OF 1978
[…] The Senior Executive Service "The 'Senior Executive Service' consists of positions properly classified above General Schedule 15 and below Executive Level III, or their equivalents, which meet the definition in section 3132 (b)(2) of this title and which are not excluded as provided for in section 3132 (c) of this title.". (b) Section 2103 (a) is amended by striking out the period at the end thereof and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "or the Senior Executive Service.". (c) Section 2108(3) is amended by striking out the period at the end of subparagraph (G)(iii) and adding ";" and by adding to paragraph 3 the following: "but does not include applicants for, or members of, the Senior Executive Service.". Sec. 402. Authority for Employment.