DEAR MR. CHAIRMAN:
[…] Approved For R?e ease 2003/02/27 : CIA-RDP82-00357F0300040031-5
and would offer large sums of money. Numerous attempts have been made
by foreign intelligence services to recruit Agency employees. The disclosure
of the financial status of all CIA employees would assist opposition services
in identifying CIA employees for possible approach.
Congress has recognized that the Agency's ability to accomplish its
unique mission could be jeopardized by public disclosure of the names and
other data regarding CIA employees, as is required by these financial
disclosure bills. Accordingly, Section 7 (now Section 6) of the Central
Intelligence Agency Act of 1949 (50 U.S.C. 403g) was enacted. This section
reads:
"In the interests of the security of the foreign intelligence
activities of the United States and in order further to implement
the proviso of section 403(d) (3) of this title that the Director of
Central Intelligence shall be responsible for protecting intelligence
sources and methods from unauthorized disclosure, the Agency
shall be exempted from the provisions of any...law which require[s]
the publication or disclosure of the organization, functions, names,
official titles, salaries, or numbers of personnel employed by the
Agency....
I believe that a serious question of statutory conflict with Section 6 of the
CIA Act might arise if a financial disclosure bill was enacted which required
the public identification of CIA employees, and I request that any such bill
reported by the Committee exempt CIA employees.