(UNTITLED)
[…] 1
Document Creation Date: 
December 9, 2016
Document Release Date: 
April 9, 2001
Sequence Number: 
40
Case Number: 
Content Type: 
REPORT
File: 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon CIA-RDP82-00357R000600130040-2.pdf85.08 KB
Body: 
OGC Has Reviewed Approved For Rase 2001/09/03 : CIA-RDP82-00357ROO0600130040-2 The CSC regulations on which the Counsel decisions are based are contained in Federal Personnel Manual (FPM), Chapter 300, Subchapter 8 and do not extend to employees of CIA. Agency employees do not serve in competitive positions or in positions under the General Schedule. Title 5 U.S.C., Section 2102 defines the "competitive service" to include all appointive positions in the executive branch except "positions which are specifically excepted from the competitive service by or under statute." The Agency is specifically exempt from the provision of the Classification Act of 1949 as it relates to the classification of positions under the General Schedule and to pay rates for positions under the General Schedule.