Document Type:
[…] We concur entirely with this position and would support any amendment which would Finally, we are concerned with the effect these bills may have upon the Commission's suitability and security investigations program. We interpret the proposed bills as not applicable to the Commission's investigative files and records because of our interpretation of the provisions of Executive Order 10450, Security Requirements for Government Employment. Section 9 of that order deals with maintenance of investigative files and records. In particular, Section 9(c) reads in part as follows: Such reports and other investigative material and information shall be maintained in confidence, and no access shall be given thereto except, with the consent of the investigative agency concerned, to other departments and agencies conducting Approved For Release 2000/09/01 : CIA-RDP82-00357R000700120022-2 i.3 Approved For Release 2000/09/01 : CIA-RDP82-00347R000700120022-2 security programs under the authority granted by or in accordance with the said act of August 26, 1950, as may be required for the efficient conduct of Government business. We construe the words "kept secret" in the proposed bills as being used generically to mean the same as "in confidence" in Section 9(c) of the Executive order.