TAIWAN ENABLING ACT REPORT OF THE COMMITTEE ON FOREIGN RELATIONS UNITED STATES SENATE TOGETHER WITH ADDITIONAL VIEWS ON S.245
[…] Section 111. Subsection (a).-This provision assures that the withdrawal of recogni- tion does not affect the ownership of property owned by Taiwan in the name of the Republic of China as of December 31, 1978 or thereafter acquired or earned by them. However, the section does not apply to the ownership of diplomatic real properties situated in the United States and acquired by the Republic of China before October 1, 1949, such as the former embassy at Twin Oaks, or property held by inter- national organizations. For purposes of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. section 632) reference to "a representative of such foreign state who is recognized by the Secretary of State as being the accredited repre- sentatives of such foreign state to the Government of the United States," shall include the representative of an instrumentality established by the people on Taiwan.