Document Type:
[…] Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100060001-4
Approved For Release 2008/10/27: CIA-RDP85-00003R000100060001-4
innated? as'a foreign service position pursuant to Section 101 of'the International
Development and Food Assistance Act of 1978.
Comment : The Agency for International Development has taken ? the position
that' the excepted service appointed authority of the Foreign Assistance -Act of
1961, as amended, supersedes section 401 of the International Development and
Food Assistance Act of 1978, the so-called Obey Amendment, 22 U.S.C. sec. 2385a.
This' position is directly contrary to subsection (c) of that section, which
provides:
(c) Regulations which take effect pursuant to this section shall have the force
and effect of law and shall apply with respect to the personnel of the agency
primarily responsible for administering sub-chapter I of this chapter, notwith-
standing and [sic] inconsistent provision of law unless that provision of law
specifically states that it supersedes regulations issued under this section.
The Agency's construction would allow it to circumvent the Obey Amendment
by appointing up to 110 non-career and non-Foreign Service employees to posi-
tions designated as Foreign Service positions.
This amendment to the Foreign Assistance Act would further the intent of