PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] appropriations made for such cancellation payments.".
SEC. 122. The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is
amended by inserting the following new section immediately after
section 15:
"SEC. 16. The first section of the Act of August 16, 1941 (42 U.S.C.
1651; commonly known as the `Defense Base Act') shall not apply
with respect to such contracts as the Secretary of State may deter-
mine which are contracts with persons employed to perform work
for the Department of State or the Foreign Service on an intermit-
tent basis for not more than 90 days in a calendar year.".
SEC. 123. Section 207 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C.
3927) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
subsection:
"(c) Each chief of mission to a foreign country shall have as a
principal duty the promotion of United States goods and services for
export to such country.".
SEC. 124. Section 402(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22
U.S.C. 3962(a)) is amended-
(1) by inserting "(1)" immediately after "(a)";
(2) by inserting immediately after the first sentence the fol-
lowing new sentence: "The President shall also prescribe one or