PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] Incorporated.".
SEC. 404. Any program of the United States Government involving "Radio Marti."
radio broadcasts directed principally to Cuba, for which funds are
authorized to be appropriated by this Act or any other Act, shall be
designated as "Radio Marti".
SEC. 501. (a) Section 401(x)(2) of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1969
(22 U.S.C. 290f(s)(2)) is amended in the first sentence by striking out
"$25,000,004 for each of the fiscal years 1979 and 1980" and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "$12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and
$12,800,000 for the f"ISCal year 1983".
(b) Section 401(h) of that Act (22 U.S.C. 290f~h)) is amended by
striking out "actual and necessary expenses not in excess of $50 per
day, and for transportation expenses" and inserting in lieu thereof
"travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in
accordance with section 5703 of title 5, United States Code".
(c) Section 401 of that Act is further amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsection:
"(u) When, with the permission of the Foundation, funds made
available to a grantee under this section are invested pending