PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] who have not. been given or denied refugee status under that
Act.
22 USC 287c
note.
JAPAN-UNITED STATE3 FRIENDSHIP COMMISSION
SEC. 503. (a) Section 6(4) of the Japan-United States Friendship
Act (22 U.S.C. 2905(4)) is amended by striking out "and not to exceed
5 per centum annually of the principal of the Fund" and inserting in
lieu thereof ", any amount of the contributions deposited in the
Fund from nonappropriated sources pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3)
of this section, and not to exceed 5 percent annually of the principal
of the total amount appropriated to the Fund".
(b) Section 7(e) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 2906(e)) is amended by
inserting after "amounts received" the following: "(including
amounts earned as interest on, and proceeds from the sale or
redemption of, obligations purchased with amounts received)".
INTERNATIONAL CODE OF MARKETING OF BREASTMILK SUBSTITUTES
.SEC. 504. The Congress expresses its strong support for the promo-
tion by the United States of sound infant feeding practices, and
continues to be concerned with the sole negative vote cast by the