PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] effect as proof of United States citizenship as certificates of naturali-
zation or of citizenship issued by the Attorney General or by a court
having naturalization jurisdiction:
"(1) A passport, during its period of validity (if such period is
the maximum period authorized by law), issued by the Secre-
tary of State to a citizen of the United States.
"(2) The report, designated as a `Report of Birth Abroad of a
Citizen of the-.United States', issued by a consular officer to
document a citizen born abroad.".
UNITED STATES REPRESENTATIVE TO INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATIONS
IN VIENNA
SEC. 118. Section 2 of the United Nations Participation Act of 1945
(22 U.S.C. 287) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
new subsection:
"(h) The President, by and with the advice and consent of the
Senate, shall appoint a representative of the United States to the
Vienna office of the United Nations with appropriate rank and
status, who shall serve at the pleasure of the President and subject
to the direction of the Secretary of State. Such individual shall, at
the direction of the .Secretary of State, represent the United States
at the Vienna office of the United Nations and perform such other
functions there in connection with the participation of the United
States in international organizations as the Secretary of State from
time to time may direct.".
Effective date.
22 USC 217a
note.
22 USC 2651
note.
22 USC 2705.
Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8
Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8
96 STAT. 280 PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982
LIVING QUARTERS FOR THE STAFF OF THE UNITED STATES