PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of this
title and the application of such provision to any other person or
circumstance shall not be affected thereby.".
SEC. 203. (a) Section 13 of the State Department Basic Authorities
Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2684) is amended in the first sentence by
striking out "and" following the semicolon at the end of clause (3),
and by inserting immediately before the period at the end of the
sentence the following: ` ; and (5) services and supplies to carry out
title II of this Act".
(b)(1) Subparagraph (A) of section 2(1) of the Diplomatic Relations
.Act (22 U.S.C. 254a(1)(A)) is amended to read as follows:
"(A) the head of a mission and those members of a
mission who are members of the diplomatic staff or who,
pursuant to law, are granted equivalent privileges and
immunities,".
Approved Far Release 2007105/02 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8
Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8
PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982 96 STAT. 291
(2) Section 3(b) of such Act (22 U.S.C. 254b) is amended to read as
follows: