PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] that" and all that follows through "that year".
SEC. 115. Section 2(a) of the joint resolution entitled "Joint Resolu-
tion providing for participation by the Government of the United
States in the Pan American Railway Congress, and authorizing an
appropriation therefor", approved June 28, 1948 (22 U.S.C. 280k), is
amended by striking out `Not more than $15,000 annually" and
inserting in lieu thereof "Such sums as may be necessary".
Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020001-8
PUBLIC LAW 97-241-AUG. 24, 1982 96 STAT. 279
SEC. 116. (a) The first sentence of section 1 under the heading
"FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND VISES" of the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C.
214), is amended to read as follows: "There shall be collected and
paid into the Treasury of the United States a fee, prescribed by the
Secretary of State by regulation, for each passport issued and a fee,
prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing
each application for a passport.".
(bXl) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regulate the issue
and validity of passports, and for other purposes", approved July 3,
1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read as follows:
"SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten years from the