PUBLIC LAW 97-24
[…] SEC. 111. In addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated
by section 102 of this Act, there are authorized to be appropriated to
the Secretary of State $4,500,000 for the fiscal year 1982 and
$4,500,000 for the fiscal year 1983 for the Asia Foundation in
furtherance of that organization's purposes as described in its
charter. Amounts appropriated under this section shall be made
available to the Asia Foundation by the Secretary of State in
accordance with the terms and conditions of a grant agreement to be
negotiated between the Secretary and the Foundation.
SEC. 112. (a) Section 24(b) of the State Department Basic Authori-
ties Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 2696(b)) is amended to read as follows:
"(b)(1) In order to maintain the levels of program activity for the
Department of State provided for each fiscal year by the annual
authorizing legislation, there are authorized to be appropriated for
the Department of State such sums as may be necessary to offset
adverse fluctuations in foreign currency exchange rates, or overseas
wage and price changes, which occur after November 30 of the
earlier of-
"(A) the calendar year which ended during the fiscal year
preceding such fiscal year, or
"(B) the calendar year which preceded the calendar year
during which the authorization of appropriations for such fiscal
year was enacted.
"(2) In carrying out this subsection, there may be established a