S.1193 (REPORT NO. 97-71)
[…] 5
1 States and Yugoslavia and between the United States and
2 Poland.
3 PASSPORT FEES AND DURATION
4 SEC. 106. (a) The first sentence of section 1 under the
5 headings "FEES FOR PASSPORTS AND VISAS" of the Act of
6 June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C. 214), is amended to read as follows:
7 "There shall be collected and paid into the Treasury of the
8 United States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by
9 regulation, for each passport issued and a fee, prescribed by
10 the Secretary of State by regulation, for executing each ap-
11 plication for a passport.".
12 (b)(1) Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regulate
13 the issue and validity of passports, and for other purposes",
14 approved.July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read
15 as follows:
16 "SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten
17 years from the date of issue, except that the Secretary of
18 State may limit the validity of a passport to a period of less
19 than ten years in an individual case or on a general basis
20 pursuant to regulation.".
21 (2) The amendment made by this subsection applies
22 with respect to passports issued after the date of enactment
23 of this Act.
Approved For Release 2007/05102 :CIA-RDP85-000038000300020016-2
Approved For Release 2007105/02 :CIA-RQP85-000038000300020016-2.
6