FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] schedules; agencies author- ized to use "(a) Not withstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may establish, in accord- ance with this subchapter, programs which allow the use of flexible schedules which in- So the bill (S. 2240), as amended, was passed, as follows: S. 2240 Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That this Act may be cited as the' "Federal Employees Flexible and Compressed Work Schedules Act of 1982". SEC. 2. (a) Chapter 61 of title. 5, United States Code, is amended- (1) by inserting before section 6101 the following: - "SUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL . PROVISIONS"; and (2) by adding at the end therof the follow- ing new subchapter: clude-- "(1) designated hours and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work; and "(2) designated hours during which an em- ployee on such a schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and de- parture from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating -credit hours to reduce the length of the. workweek or an-