FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] other provision of this subchapter, but subject to the terms of any written agreement referred to in sec- tion 6130(a) of this title, if the head of an agency determines that any organization within the agency which is participating in a program under subsection (a) is being sub- stantially disrupted in carrying out its func- tions or, is incurring additional costs because of such participation, such agency head may- "(1) restrict the employees' choice of ar- rival and departure time, "(2) restrict the use of credit hours, or "(3) exclude from such program any em- ployee or group of employees. 6123. Flexible schedules; computation of premium pay "(a) For purposes of determining compen- sation for overtime hours in the case of an employee participating in-a program under section 6122 of this title- "(1) the head of an agency may, on re- quest of the employee, grant the employee compensatory time off in lieu of payment for such overtime hours, whether or not ir- regular or occasional in nature and notwith- standing the, provisions of sections 5542(a), 5543(a)(1), 5544(a), and 5550 of this title, section 4107(e)(5) of title 38, section 7 of the Fair Labor Standards Act (29 U.S.C. 207), or any other provision of law; or "(2) the employee shall be compensated for such overtime hours in accordance with such provisions, as applicable.