FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] (2) If a schedule established pursuant to a .negotiated agreement is terminated under paragraph (1), either the agency or the ex- clusive representative concerned may, by written notice to the other party within 90 days after the date of such termination, ini- tiate collective bargaining pertaining to the establishment of another flexible or com- pressed work schedule under subchapter II of chapter 61 of title 5, United States Code, which would be effective for the unexpired portion of the term of the negotiated agree- ment. SEC. 6. (a) Section 6106 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out the period and inserting in lieu thereof a comma and "except that the Bureau of. Engraving and Printing may use such recording clocks.". (b) The amendment made by this section shall take effect October 1, 1982. Section 5 of this Act shall not apply to the amend- ment made by this section. SEC. 5. The amendments made by this Act shall not be in effect after three years after "Sec. the date of the enactment of this Act.