FEDERAL EMPLOYEES FLEXIBLE AND COMPRESSED WORK SCHEDULES ACT OF 1982
[…] President, I ask unanimous consent that when S. 2240 is being considered by the Senate, Ira Shapiro, -Marcia McCord, Michael Forscey, Gerald, Lindrew, and Ed Jayne be permitted access to the floor during all proceedings. r The PRESIDING OFFICER. With- out objection, it is so ordered. CONCLUSION OF MORNING' BUSINESS The PRESIDING OFFICER. Is there further morning business? If not, morning business has concluded. Approved For Release 2007/05/03: CIA-RDP85-00003R000300070004-0 June 30, 1982 CONGRESSIONAL RECORD - SENATE "? Flexible schedules; agencies authorized to use "(a) Notwithstanding section 6101 of this title, each agency may establish, In accord- ance with this subchapter, programs which allow the use of flexible schedules which in- clude- "(1) designated hours - and days during which an employee on such a schedule must be present for work; and "(2) designated hours during which an em- ployee on such a schedule may elect the time of such employee's arrival at and de- parture from work, solely for such purpose or, if and to the extent permitted, for the purpose of accumulating credit hours to reduce the length of the workweek or an- other