ACTION TAKEN UNDER 19 U.S.C. 1307
[…] Sequence Number: 
25
Case Number: 
Content Type: 
MEMO
File: 
AttachmentSize
PDF icon CIA-RDP85M00363R001202660025-2.pdf109.93 KB
Body: 
BRIEFING Approved For Release 2007/10/19: CIA-RDP85M00363R001202660025-2 Memorandum DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE ^ ACTION ^ INFORMATION DATE: FILE: CO:R JPS TO : Commissioner of Custocns FROM : John P. Simpson Director, Office Regulations and Iulings SUBJECT: Action Taken Under 19 U.S.C. 1307 This is in response to your question as to the adequacy of the evidentiary base available to support the action proposed pursuant to Section 1307 (Section 307 of the Tariff Act of 1930). - 7he proposed action is taken under the procedure described in 19 CFR 12.42(e), which provides: "If the Caanissioner of Customs finds at any time that information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of Section 307 is being, or is likely to be, imported, he will pranptly advise all district directors accordingly and the district directors shall thereupon withhold release of any such merchandise pending instructions from the Commissioner as to whether the merchandise may be released otherwise than for exportation." (emphasis supplied) The cited language describes the adequacy of the evidentiary base required as a legal matter to support withholding of merchandise under Section 307. A successful legal challenge would require a showing that the information on which you relied did not reasonably indicate that