PROPOSED LANGUAGE TO CLARIFY NIESO'S LEGAL STATUS AND AUTHORITIES
[…] TITLE V - AMENDMENTS TO THE CLASSIFIED INFORMATION PROCEDURES ACT SEC. 501. (a) Section 3 (relating to protective orders) of the Classified Information Procedures Act (Pub.L. 96-456, 18 U.S.C. App.) is amended by inserting "known by or in the possession of any defendant or" after "classified information." (b) Section 5(a) (relating to notice of defendant's intention to disclose classified information) is amended to read as follows: "NOTICE BY DEFENDANT -- If a defendant reasonably expects to disclose or to cause the disclosure of classified information in any manner after an indictment or in connection with any trial or pretrial proceeding involving the criminal prosecution of such defendant, the defendant shall, within the time specified by the court or, where no time is specified, within thirty days prior to trial, notify the attorney for the United States and the court in writing. The defendant shall file under seal with the court and make available to the attorney for the United States a brief description of the classified information. Whenever a defendant learns of additional classified information he reasonably expects to disclose at any such proceeding, he shall notify the attorney for the - 4 - Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170009-5 Approved For Release 2008/08/27: CIA-RDP86B00338R000200170009-5 United States and the court in writing as soon as possible thereafter and shall file under seal with the court and make available to the attorney for the United States a brief description of the classified information. No defendant shall disclose in any form or manner, including publication, any information known or believed to be classified after an indictment or in connection with a trial or pretrial proceeding until notice has been given under this subsection and until the United States has been afforded a reasonable opportunity to seek a determination pursuant to the procedure set forth in section 6 of this Act, and until the time for the United States to appeal such determination under section 7 has expired or any appeal under section 7 by the United States is decided." TITLE VI - ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATED TO INTELLIGENCE AGENCIES Compensation of Director and Deputy Director of Central Intelligence SEC. 601. (a) Section 5312 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following: "( ) Director of Central Intelligence."