CONSULTANT REFORM
[…] under section 5403"; (B) in section 5361(5), by striking out "merit pay system" and inserting in lieu thereof "performance management and rec- ognition system"; and (C) in section 5948(g)(1XC), by striking out "Merit Pay System" and inserting in lieu thereof "performance management and recognition system". (2) Section 1602 of title 10, United States Code, and section 5(b) of the General Ac- counting Office Personnel Act of 1980 (31 U.S.C. 52-4(b)) are each amended by strik- ing out "5401(a)" and inserting in lieu there- of "5401". PERIODIC STEP-INCREASE CONFORMING AMENDMENT SEC. 3. Section 5335 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out sub- section (e) and inserting in lieu thereof the following: "(e) This section does not apply to the pay of an individual appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. "(f) This section applies to individuals cov- ered by the performance management and recognition system under chapter 54 of this title, as provided in section 5403(c)(2) of this title.". PERFORMANCE APPRAISAL SYSTEM CONFORMING AMENDMENTS SEC. 4. (a) Chapter 43 of title 5, United States Code,