PUBLIC LAW 99-190 JOINT RESOLUTION
[…] diminish the efficient and effective utilization of the space shuttle
capability: Provided That this section may be waived only upon
certification by the Secretary of Defense that certain classified
payloads must be launched on the Titan II launch vehicle as opposed
to the space shuttle, for national security reasons.
Approved For Release 2011/09/27 :CIA-RDP87M01007R000500990010-4
Approved For Release 2011/09/27 :CIA-RDP87M01007R000500990010-4
PUBLIC LAW 99-190-DEC. 19, 1985 99 STAT. 1223
SEC. 8112. (a) REVISIONS TO DEFENSE CONTRACT ALLOWABLE COST
PROVISION.-Section 2324 of title 10, United States Code, is amended Ante, p. s82.
as follows:
(1) Subsection (ex2) is amended-
(A) by inserting "(A)" after "(2)"; and
(B) by adding at the end thereof the following new
subparagraph:
"(B) The Secretary shall submit to the committees named in Regulations.
subparagraph (C) any proposed regulations that would make sub-
stantive changes to regulations prescribed under the second sen-
tence of subparagraph (A) before the publication of such proposed
regulations in accordance with section 22 of the Office of Federal
Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 418b). ss star. 3o7s.
"(C) The committees named in this subparagraph are-
"(i) the Committees on Armed Services and on Government
Operations of the House of Representatives; and
"(ii) the Committees on Armed Services and on Governmental
Affairs of the Senate.".