PUBLIC LAW 99-190 JOINT RESOLUTION
[…] "SEC. 9. For purposes of costs relating to printing and binding, including the costs of personnel detailed from the Government Printing Office, the Commission shall be deemed to be a committee of the Congress.". SEC. 135. (a) The first sentence of section 225(bX3) of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 352(3)) is amended by inserting "and with respect to fiscal year 1987" before the period at the end thereof. (b) Section 225(f) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 356) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following flush sentence: "In reviewing the rates of pay of the offices or positions referred to in subparagraph (D) of this subsection, the Commission shall determine and consider the appropriateness of the executive levels of such offices and positions.". (c) The second sentence of section 225(8) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 357) is amended by striking out "January 1 next following the close" and inserting in lieu thereof "December 15". (d) Section 225(h) of such Act (2 U.S.C. 358) is amended- (1) by inserting "under section 1105(a) of title 31, United