REQUEST FOR COMMENTS: H.R. 2361
[…] Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/04/23: CIA-RDP87MO1152RO01001260002-5
12
1 (7) Subsection 0) of such section is amended by striking
2 out "(26)(B)" and inserting in lieu thereof "(6)(B)(ii)".
3 (c) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendments made by this
4 section and by section 4(a) of this Act shall apply to indiyid-
5 uals entering the United States on or after the first day of the
6 first month beginning more than 60 days after the date of the
7 enactment of this Act.
8 SEC. 3. REVISION OF GROUNDS FOR DEPORTATION.
9 (a) REVISED GROUNDS FOR DEPORTATION.-SubSee-
10 Lion (a) of section 241 (8 U.S.C. 1251) is amended to read as
11 follows:
12 "(a) CLASSES OF DEPORTABLE ALIENS.-Any alien
13 (including an alien crewman) in the United States shall, upon
14 the order of the Attorney General, be deported if the alien is
15 deportable as being within one or more of the following class-
16 es of aliens:
11 "(1) EXCLUDABLE AT TIME OF ENTRY OR VIO-
18 LATES STATUS.-(A) Any alien who at the time of
19 entry was within one or more of the classes of aliens
20 excludable by the law existing at such time is deport-
21 able.
22 "(B) Any alien who entered the United States