LETTER TO WILLIAM J. CASEY FROM MICHAEL J. HOROWITZ
[…] 7.
UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT
Memorandum
DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY
UNITED STATES CUSTOMS SERVICE
DATE: November 23, 1984
FILE: PER-17-03 CC:CF
PL-83-10-13
TO . John M. Walker, Jr.
Assistant Secretary
(Enforcement and Operations)
FROM Commissioner of Custom
SUBJECT: Exclusion of the Intelligence Division from the
Bargaining Unit
This memorandum proposes the issuance of an Executive Order
excluding the Intelligence Division of the United States Customs
Service (Customs) from coverage under the Federal Labor Relations
Statute, (FLRS), Title VII of. the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978,
5 U.S.C. 7101 et seg.
Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 7103 (b)(1) the President,may issue an
Executive Order excluding an agency or subdivision thereof from
coverage under the labor relations statute if the President con-
cludes that the agency or subdivision "has as a primary function
intelligence, counterintelligence, investigative or national
security. work," and-the President determines that the labor
relations statute cannot be applied to the organization in a manner
consistent with national security considerations. An exclusion
pursuant to this section, therefore, involves a two-part deter-
mination by the President.