CIVIL SERVICE PENSION REFORM ACT OF 1985 HEARING BEFORE THE COMMITTEE ON GOVERNMENTAL AFFAIRS UNITED STATES SENATE
[…] From this, one might observe that the FAA is concentrating
the preponderance of its personnel and material resources in
the safest and least accident-prone sector of the Air Traffic
Control System (e.g., scheduled carriers).
From all this, we can only conclude that Air Traffic
Control Specialists (Station) experience physical and mental
strain and hardship in the workplace and that the work is
unusually taxing and extremely stressful, perhaps more than
any part of the Air Traffic Control System.
It is for these reasons that the Secretary of Transporta-
tion, in implementation of 5 USC 5542, included Air Traffic
Control Specialists (Station) within the provisions of that
law. The pertinent provisions are quoted below:
"(3) Notwithstanding paragraphs (1) and (2) of
this subsection for an employee of the Department
of Transportation who occupies a nonmanagerial
position in GS-14 or under and, as determined by
the Secretary of Transportation,
(A) the duties of which are critical to the
immediate daily operation of the air traffic
control system, directly affect aviation
safety, and involve physical or mental strain
or hardship;
(B) in which overtime work is therefore
unusually taxing; and
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/02/26: CIA-RDP89-00066R000100150001-7
Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2010/02/26: CIA-RDP89-00066R000100150001-7
(C) in which operating requirements cannot
be met without substantial overtime work;
the overtime hourly rate of pay is an amount equal to
one and one-half times the hourly rate of basic pay
of the employee, and all that amount is premium pay."
Air Traffic Control Specialists (Station) are employees of
the Department of Transportation. They do occupy nonmanagerial
positions in GS-14 or under. Their duties are critical to the
operation of the Air Traffic Control System and directly affect
aviation safety.