FEDERAL RETIREMENT REFORM ACT
[…] "(2) Participants in the Central Intelli-
gence Agency Pension System may not
make an- election authorized by section
8418(c) of title 5. United States Code, and
shall not be entitled to any benefits under
chapter 84 of such title which result from
such an election.
"DEFINITIONS
"SEC. 303. As used in this title, unless oth-
erwise specified-
"(1) the term 'annuity' means the annuity
which is described in subchapter II of chap-
ter 84 of title 5, United States Code, and is
payable to a Pension System participant:
"(2) the term 'dynamic assumptions' has
the same meaning as provided in section
8401(9) of title 5, United States Code;
"(3) the term 'Fund' means the Central
Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disabil-
ity Fund maintained by the Director pursu-
ant to section 202;
"(4) the term 'normal cost' means the
entry-age normal cost of the provisions of
the System which relate to the Fund, com-
puted by the' Director in accordance with
generally accepted actuarial practice and
standards (using dynamic assumptions) and
expressed as a level percentage of aggregate
basic pay, and shall be used to value the
cost of the System for all purposes for
which the cost of the System is required to
be determined;
'(5) the term'Pension System participant'
means a person who participates in the Cen-
tral Intelligence Agency Pension System:
"(6) the term 'supplemental liability"