TENTATIVE HOUSE/SENATE COMPROMISE PLAN REGULAR CIVIL SERVICE
[…] "(2) Participants in the Central Intelli- gence Agency Pension System may not make an. election authorized by section 8418(c) of title 5. United States. Code, and shall not be entitled to any benefits under chapter 84 of such title which result from such an election. "Sze. 302. As used in this title, unless oth- erwise specified- "(1) the term 'annuity' means the annuity which is described in subchapter II of chap- ter 84 of title 5. United States Code, and Is payable to a Pension System participant: "(2) the term 'dynamic assumptions' has the same meaning as provided in section 8401(9) of title 5. United States Code: "(3) the term 'Fund' means the Central Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disabil- ity Fund maintained by the Director pursu- ant to section 202: "(4) the term 'normal cost' means the entry-age normal cost of the provisions of the System which relate to the Fund. com- puted by the' Director in accordance with generally accepted actuarial practice and standards (using dynamic assumptions) and expressed as a level percentage of aggregate basic pay, and shall be used to value the cost of the System for all purposes for which the cost of the System Is required to be determined: "(5) the term 'Pension System participant' means a person who participates in the Cen- tral Intelligence Agency Pension System: NO the term 'supplemental liability"