PUBLIC LAW 98-21 98TH CONGRESS
[…] certain interns, student nurses, and other student employ-
ees of hospitals of the Federal Government), other than as a
medical or dental intern or a medical or dental resident in
training; or
"(C) by any individual as an employee serving on a
temporary basis in case of fire, storm, earthquake, flood, or
other similar emergency;".
96 Stat. 559. (2) Section 3121(uXl) of such Code is amended to read as follows:
26 USC 3121. "(1) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of the taxes imposed by sec-
tions 3101(b) and 3111(b), subsection (b) shall be applied without.
regard to paragraph (5) thereof.".
42 USC 409. (cXl) Section 209 of the Social Security Act is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"For purposes of this title, in the case of an individual performing
service under the provisions of section 294 of title 28, United States
Code (relating to assignment of retired justices and judges to active
duty), the term 'wages' shall, subject to the provisions of subsection
(a) of this section, include any payment under section 371(b) of such
title 28 which is received during the period of such service.".
26 USC 3121. (2) Section 3121(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to
computation of wages in certain cases) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SERVICE PERFORMED BY CERTAIN. RETIRED JUSTICES AND