PUBLIC LAW 98-21 98TH CONGRESS
[…] performed-
"(A) in a penal institution of the United States by an
inmate thereof;
"(B) by any individual as an employee included under
section 5351(2) of title 5, United States Code (relating to
certain interns, student nurses, and other student employ-
ees of hospitals of the Federal Government), other than as a
medical or dental intern or a medical or dental resident in
training; or
"(C) by any individual as an employee serving on a
temporary basis in case of fire, storm, earthquake, flood, or
other similar emergency;".
96 Stat. 559. (2) Section 3121(uXl) of such Code is amended to read as follows:
26 USC 3121. "(1) IN GENERAL.-For purposes of the taxes imposed by sec-
tions 3101(b) and 3111(b), subsection (b) shall be applied without.
regard to paragraph (5) thereof.".
42 USC 409. (cXl) Section 209 of the Social Security Act is amended by adding
at the end thereof the following new paragraph:
"For purposes of this title, in the case of an individual performing
service under the provisions of section 294 of title 28, United States
Code (relating to assignment of retired justices and judges to active
duty), the term 'wages' shall, subject to the provisions of subsection
(a) of this section, include any payment under section 371(b) of such
title 28 which is received during the period of such service.".
26 USC 3121. (2) Section 3121(i) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating to
computation of wages in certain cases) is amended by adding at the
end thereof the following new paragraph:
"(5) SERVICE PERFORMED BY CERTAIN. RETIRED JUSTICES AND
JuDGEs.-For purposes of this chapter, in the case of an individ-
ual performing service under the provisions of section 294 of
title 28, United States Code (relating to assignment of retired
justices and judges to active duty), the term 'wages' shall,
subject to the provisions of subsection (aXi) of this section.
include any payment under section 371(b) of such title 28 which
is received during the period of such service.".
Effective date. (d) The amendments made by this section shall be effective with
26 USC 3121 respect to remuneration paid after December 31, 1983.
ttOte (e) Nothing in this Act shall reduce the accrued entitlements to
Entitlements.
employees and their Retirement System of current and