PURPOSE OF THE BILL
[…] But Con- gress, in approving the agreements, adopted legally binding reser- vations to both the general convention and the headquarters agree- ment p=7810 ng U.S. rights to protect its security. Section 6 of Public -357 which adopted the headquarters agreement, states: Nothing in this agreement shall be construed as *in any way diminishing, abridging, or weakening the right. of the United States to safeguard its own security. The U.S. Government has specifically maintained, both in princi-. ple and through its actions, that section 6 permits the U.S. Govern- ment to control the entry of foreign nationals into the United States in. connection with the United Nations, including not only national missions to the United