ADVERSE ACTIONS
[…] uation. Agencies must also be aware that they must
satisfy their own regulatory requirements and/or those.
set by negotiated agreement which may go beyond
those of chapter 75 and part 752.
Federal Personnel Manual
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/10/04: CIA-RDP90-00530R000400690004-4
?(
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/10/04: CIA-RDP90-00530R000400690004-4
752-5
Subchapter 2. Suspensions for 14 Days or Less
2-1. COVERAGE
a. Actions covered. Law: "This subchapter ap-
plies to a suspension for 14 days or less, but does
not apply to a suspension under section 7521 or 7532
of this title." (5 U.S.C. 7501) "IS]iispension' means
the placing of an employee, for disciplinary reasons,
in a temporary status without duties and pay." (5
U.S.C. 7501(2)) Regulation: "Day means calendar
day." (Section 752.201c. of Subpart B. Part 752.)
(I) Not co. red by these procedures are suspen-
sions of adMinistrative law judges, those taken for
reasons of national security, or those taken under au-
thorities of the Special Counsel.