OVERSEAS BENEFITS FOREIGN SERVICE BENEFITS AND ALLOWANCES
[…] The Federal Employees Pay Act of 1945, as amended and codified in 5 U.S.C. 5546 provides that: "An employee who performs work on a holiday designated by federal statute, [or] executive order * * * is entitled to pay at the rate of his basic pay, plus premium pay at a rate equal to the rate of basic pay * * There is no exception from the statutory provisions for U.S. employees assigned to federal positions overseas.