OVERSEAS BENEFITS FOREIGN SERVICE BENEFITS AND ALLOWANCES
[…] The Department spokesman cited the installation of plumbing as an example of a repair whose cost would be reimbursed to the employee under this provision. Cost The costs provided by AID, the Department of State, and USIA for fiscal years 1984 and 1985 are shown below. FY 1984 FY 1985 - - (thousands) - - AID $ 2,527 $2,266 State 8,054 6,994 USIA 713 679 Total $11,294 $9,939 LOCAL FOREIGN HOLIDAYS U.S. citizen employees may be excused from duty on local holidays if the post is closed to the public by administrative order. Legislative history Section 205 of the Annual and Sick Leave Act of 1951 (5 U.S.C. 6302(a)) provides that annual leave will not be charged for absences such as holidays. "The days of leave provided by this subchapter are days on which an employee would otherwise work and receive pay and are exclusive of holidays and nonworkdays established by Federal statute, executive order, or administrative order." Executive Order 10893 of November 8, 1960, delegated authority to chiefs of diplomatic missions to exercise supervision over all government agencies operating in their respective countries: "Section 201. Functions of Chiefs of United States Diplomatic Missions.