REPORT OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON SECURITY AND TERRORISM
[…] cited Executive Order 10450 (April 27, 1953) and other Executive
orders that deal with and authorize the Federal employees security
program. Section 8(d) of E.O. 10450, which remains in force, re-
quires that the FBI conduct a full field investigation of any individual
who "may have been subjected to coercion, influence, or pressure to
act contrary to the interests of the national security" or whose loyalty
or security as an employee of the Federal Government is in question.
The FBI has also cited statutory authority for its investigation of
domestic security matters. The Federal statute 28 U.S.C. 533 states :
The Attorney General may appoint officials-
(1) to detect and prosecute crimes against the United
States;
(2) to assist in the protection of the person of the Presi-
dent; and
(3) to conduct such other investigations regarding official
matters under the control of the Department of Justice and
the Department of State as may be directed by the Attorney
General.
This section is drawn from the Department of Justice Appropriations
Act of 1965, although similar language has been contained in each
Appro riation Act since 1921, and the General Accounting Office
(GAO), in a study. of FBI domestic security investigations published
in 1976, found comparable language as early as 1871 in the Sundry
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP90BOl370R000500780020-0
Approved For Release 2008/10/22 : CIA-RDP90BOl370R000500780020-0
4
Appropriations Act of that year.5 In testimony on December 11, 1975,
before the Senate Select Committee to Study Governmental Opera-
tions with Respect to Intelligence Activities, Attorney General Levi
stated :
The argument is sometimes made that the Bureau's proper
role, at least in purely domestic matters, should be limited to
investigations of committed crimes. The basic statute for the
Bureau [28 U.S.C. 533] is broader. * * * it refers to investi-
gations regarding official matters under the control of the
Department of Justice and the Department of State as may
be directed by the Attorney General.6
A memorandum of March 31. 1977, from Mary C. Lawton, chairman
of the FBI Guidelines Committee within DOJ, that was submitted
for the record in a hearing before the Subcommittee on Civil and
Constitutional Rights of the Committee on the Judiciary of the House