REPORT OF THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SUBCOMMITTEE ON SECURITY AND TERRORISM
[…] December 15, 1953, issued by President Eisenhower) and memoranda
from FBI Director J. Edgar Hoover concerning private conversations
and directives he had received from President Roosevelt in 1934 and
1936 have been cited by the FBI as authorizing investigation of mat-
ters pertaining to espionage, counterespionage, sabotage, violation of
neutrality regulations, and subversive activities. The FBI has also
cited Executive Order 10450 (April 27, 1953) and other Executive
orders that deal with and authorize the Federal employees security
program. Section 8(d) of E.O. 10450, which remains in force, re-
quires that the FBI conduct a full field investigation of any individual
who "may have been subjected to coercion, influence, or pressure to
act contrary to the interests of the national security" or whose loyalty
or security as an employee of the Federal Government is in question.
The FBI has also cited statutory authority for its investigation of
domestic security matters. The Federal statute 28 U.S.C. 533 states :
The Attorney General may appoint officials-