Document Type:
[…] This section also contains two important provisions which we believe should be added to the amendment proposed to section 3301. The first is paragraph 2906(a)(2), which recognizes the sensitivity of records concerned with matters of national security and thus provides for inspection of such records "subject to the approval of the head of the agency concerned or of the President." The second important provision is subsection 2906(b), which requires the Administrator "...to comply with all other Federal laws and be subject to the sanctions provided therein" in conducting their inspections. H.R. 3987, as amended by your Committee, would extend these requirements regarding the inspection of records to the Archivist.