S. 2205. A BILL TO ENACT THE OMNIBUS ANTIDRUG ABUSE ACT OF 1988, AND FOR OTHER PURPOSES; TO THE COMMITTEE ON THE JUDICIARY.
[…] in accordance with paragraph (2) or article 6 of the 1958 Convention on the High Seas; and "(B) the territorial seas, internal waters, or contiguous zone of a foreign country, if that country consents to boardings or ex- aminations by United States officials; and "(3) with respect to aircraft to which this section applies by virtue of section .644 or section 1109 of the Federal Aviation Act (49 U.S.C. 1509) or regulations issued thereun- der, any location in a foreign country at which' United States customs officers are permitted to conduct inspections, examina- tion, or searches.". (f) Section 609 of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1609) is amended by- (1) adding the following sentence at the end of subsection (a): "A declaration of for- feiture under this section shall have the same force and effect as a final decree and order of forfeiture in a judicial forfeiture proceeding in" a United States District Court. Title shall be deemed to vest in the United States free and clear of any liens or encumbrances (except for first preferred ship mortgages pursuant to 46 U.S.C. 961) from the date of the act for which the for- feiture was incurred.