PUBLIC BUILDINGS AMENDMENTS OF 1988, S. 2186
[…] Ellifidings Amendments of 1188".
WC 2.VERSA=MS IIIIMMIOLD no APPROVAL
'PRO.
'Sections 4(b) and 7(a) of the Public Build-
ings Act of 1950 (40 U.S.C. 193(b) and
Mks)) are amended by striking out
"S500.000" each place It appears and insert-
ing in lieu thereof "12,000,000".
aitc. S.1,110TATIONS OE LIMING ALIIMIUTY.
Section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of
1959 (40 U.S.C. 606) is amended by adding at
the end thereof the following new subsea
tion:
Nei lascrurton ow LAASIMG -Comm
&wt.?Notwithstanding any other provi-
sion of this Act, with respect to my lease
subject to section 7 of the Public Buildings
Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606), the Administra-
tor may not lease any space to accommo-
date?
"(1) major computer operations:
"(2i secure or sensitive activities related to
the national defense or security, except in
any case in which it would be Inappropriate
to locate such activities in a public building
or other facility identified with the United
States Government:
?"(3) offices which would require major al-
terations in the structure or mechanical
system of the building to be leasect or
"(4) a permanent courtroom. Judicial
chamber, or administrative office for any
United States court:
except that the Administrator may lease