PUBLIC BUILDINGS AMENDMENTS OF 1988, S. 2186
[…] the "Public Buildings Amendments of 1988". SEC. Z. INCREASED THRESBOW FOR APPROVAL PRIXESS. Sections 4(b) and 7(a) of the Public Build- ings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 003(b) and 606(a)) are amended by striking out "$500.000" each place It appears and insert- ing in lieu thereof "82,000.000". SEC. 3. LIMITATIONS ON LEASING AUTHORITY. Section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsec- tion: ''(e) LIMITATION ON LEASING CERTAIN SPAEIL?Notwithstanding any other provi- sion of this Act, with respect to any lease subject to section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606). the Administra- tor may not lease any space to accommo- date? "(1) major computer operations: "(2) secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except in any case in which it would be inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or other facility identified with the United States Government: "(3) offices which would require major al- terations in the structure or mechanical system of the building to be leased; or "(4) a permanent courtroom, judicial chamber, or administrative office for any United States court; except that the Administrator may lease such space if the Administrator