PUBLIC BUILDINGS AMENDMENTS OF 1988, S. 2186
[…] S.1,110TATIONS OE LIMING ALIIMIUTY. Section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606) is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new subsea tion: Nei lascrurton ow LAASIMG -Comm &wt.?Notwithstanding any other provi- sion of this Act, with respect to my lease subject to section 7 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 606), the Administra- tor may not lease any space to accommo- date? "(1) major computer operations: "(2i secure or sensitive activities related to the national defense or security, except in any case in which it would be Inappropriate to locate such activities in a public building or other facility identified with the United States Government: ?"(3) offices which would require major al- terations in the structure or mechanical system of the building to be leasect or "(4) a permanent courtroom.