DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] college' each time it appears and inserting in its place 'post-secondary educational institution"; and (4) by striking the last sentence in subparagraph (B) and inserting as new subparagraph (C): "(C) Notwithstanding section 5921(6) of this title an education allowance under subparagraph (A) and travel expenses for the purpose of obtaining post-secondary education under subparagraph (B) may be authorized under such regulations as the President may prescribe for dependents of employees assigned outside the continental U.S..-" SEC. 164. CREDIT FOR SERVICE AT UNHEALTHFUL POSTS (a) Section 816(i)(2) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 4056) is amended to read as follows: "(2) A former spouse shall not be considered as married to a participant for periods assumed to be creditable service under section 808(a) or section 809(e)."