DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] representation at U.S. missions abroad, and are provided in the
most efficient and economical manner possible, other Federal
agencies shall make use of such services provided by the
Department of State, to the extent that the Department of State
determines that it is able to provide such services in an
efficient and cost effective manner, on a reimbursable basis.
In particular, all such agencies will provide cost
reimbursement for local guard programs, provided by the
Diplomatic Security Service pursuant to. section 105(2)(D) of
the Omnibus Diplomatic Security and Antiterrorism Act of 1986
(22 U.S.C. 4804(2)(D).
SC. 123. AUTHORITY OF .DIPLOMATIC SECURITY SERVICE
Section 37(a)(5)(A) of the State Department Basic
Authorities Act (22 U.S.C. 2709(a)(5)(A)) is amended to read as
follows:
"(A) in the case of a felony violation, if the special
agent has reasonable grounds to believe that such person
has committed or is committing such violation; or"
SEC. 124. FEES AND REIMBURSEMENTS
The State Department Basic Authorities Act of 1956 is
amended by adding as a new section 43:
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3