DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] (1) Paragraph (8) is amended by striking 'by a member
of the Service' from the introductory clause.
(2) Paragraph (9) is amended by inserting 'to or"
immediately after 'round-trip travel"; and
(3) Paragraph (11) is amended by inserting 'or at"
immediately after *(and of his or her family) to' and by
striking 'successive'.
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
- 27 - 12/19/88
p ? m ?
SEC. 163. AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE
(a) Section 5523(a) is amended
(1) in subparagraph (1)(A) by inserting "(or that of
his dependents or immediate family, as the case may be)"
after 'departure"; and
(2) in the last sentence by striking the phrase "not
more than 120 additional days" and by inserting in its
place '120 additional days, and thereafter in 30-day
increments'.
(b) Section 5551(a), is amended by adding after the