DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] an employee of a contractor or subcontractor of the Department
of State who is engaged in the performance of any work under a
contract or subcontract with the Department."
[SEC. 155. FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY
Save for provision if necessary]
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
- 25 - 14/1yf00
p.m.
PART D -- PERSONNEL
SEC. 160. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS
FOR FOREIGN SERVICE NATIONALS TO LOCAL PLANS
(a) Subsection 408(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980
(22 U.S.C. 3968) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the
following new subparagraph:
"(3) At the direction of the Secretary of State, and
where a foreign national employee so elects during a
one-year period established by the Secretary of State with
respect to each post abroad, the Secretary of the Treasury
shall transfer such employee's interest in the Civil
Service Retirement and Disability Fund to a trust or other
local retirement plan certified by the U.S. Government,
under a local compensation plan .established for foreign
national employees pursuant to this section (excluding
local social security plans). For purposes of this
paragraph, an employee's "interest in the Civil Service
Retirement and Disability Fund" shall mean the lump sum
credit and the total of government contributions with
respect to such employee, pursuant to subsections 8331(8)
and 8334(a)(1) of title 5, United States Code,