DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] [SEC. 155. FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY Save for provision if necessary] Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3 Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3 - 25 - 14/1yf00 p.m. PART D -- PERSONNEL SEC. 160. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS FOR FOREIGN SERVICE NATIONALS TO LOCAL PLANS (a) Subsection 408(a) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22 U.S.C. 3968) is amended by inserting at the end thereof the following new subparagraph: "(3) At the direction of the Secretary of State, and where a foreign national employee so elects during a one-year period established by the Secretary of State with respect to each post abroad, the Secretary of the Treasury shall transfer such employee's interest in the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund to a trust or other local retirement plan certified by the U.S. Government, under a local compensation plan .established for foreign national employees pursuant to this section (excluding local social security plans).