DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] inserting in its place 'post-secondary educational
institution"; and
(4) by striking the last sentence in
subparagraph (B) and inserting as new
subparagraph (C):
"(C) Notwithstanding section 5921(6) of this title an
education allowance under subparagraph (A) and travel
expenses for the purpose of obtaining post-secondary
education under subparagraph (B) may be authorized
under such regulations as the President may prescribe
for dependents of employees assigned outside the
continental U.S..-"
SEC. 164. CREDIT FOR SERVICE AT UNHEALTHFUL POSTS
(a) Section 816(i)(2) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980
(22 U.S.C. 4056) is amended to read as follows:
"(2) A former spouse shall not be considered as
married to a participant for periods assumed to be
creditable service under section 808(a) or section 809(e)."
(b) Section 817 of such Act (22 U.S.C. 4057) is amended by
adding, at the end thereof, the following new sentences:
'Such extra credit shall not be used to determine the
eligibility of a person to qualify as a former spouse under