DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] U.S.C. 3942(b)) is amended by striking "shall receive the
salary and all that follows and inserting in its place may
elect to continue to receive the salary of his or her salary
class, to remain eligible for performance pay under chapter 4,
and to receive the leave to which such member is entitled under
subchapter I of chapter 63 of title 5, United States Code, as a
member of the Senior Foreign Service, in lieu of receiving the
salary and leave (if any) of the position to which the member
is appointed by the President.'
SEC. 169. WAIVERS FOR ALTERNATE ANNUITIES
Section 807(e)(4) of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (22
U.S.C. 4047'(e)(4)) is amended to read:
"(4) A participant who, at the time of retiring
under this subchapter has a former spouse, shall be
ineligible to make an election under this section if
the former spouse is entitled to benefits under this
subchapter (based on the service of the participant)
unless a spousal agreement has been executed under
section 802(b)(1) acknowledging the reduction of
retirement benefits for the former spouse.'
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3