DRAFT DEPARTMENT OF STATE AUTHORIZATION FOR FY'S 1990-1991
[…] SEC. 163. AMENDMENTS TO TITLE 5, UNITED STATES CODE
(a) Section 5523(a) is amended
(1) in subparagraph (1)(A) by inserting "(or that of
his dependents or immediate family, as the case may be)"
after 'departure"; and
(2) in the last sentence by striking the phrase "not
more than 120 additional days" and by inserting in its
place '120 additional days, and thereafter in 30-day
increments'.
(b) Section 5551(a), is amended by adding after the
word "pay" in the second sentence, "or, for service as part
of a tour of duty or extension thereof commencing on or
after July 1, 1990, the basic pay,".
(c) Section 5922 is amended by adding at the end
thereof the following new subsections (d) and (e):
"(d) When a quarters allowance or allowance related to
education under this subchapter, or quarters furnished in.
Government-owned or controlled buildings under section 5912,
would be furnished to an employee but for the death of the
employee, such allowances or quarters may be furnished or
continued for the purpose of allowing any child of the employee
to complete the current school year at post or away from post
notwithstanding the employee's death."
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
Declassified and Approved For Release 2012/09/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500060002-3
- 28 - 12/19/88
p ? m ?
"(e) When an allowance related to education under this