DRUG BILL AS PASSED BY CONGRESS
[…] The methodology used in the evaluation shall be published in the Federal Register for comment before becoming ef- fective. "(c )(1) There are authorized to be appro- priated to- carry out this section $34,000,000 for fiscal year 1989, and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years 1990 through 1991. "(2) Of the amounts appropriated pursu- ant to paragraph (1) for a fiscal year. 810,000.000 shall be made available for car- rying out subsection (a). SEC 2056. CERTAIN AUTHORIZATIONS OF APPRO- PRIATIONS. (a) RESEARCH WITH RESPECT TO ALCOHOL Amiss AND AwoHousm.?Section 513(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290bb4(a)) is amended by inserting before the period the followtng: ", and such sums as may be necessary for each of the fiscal years-1989 through 1991". (b) RESEARCH WITH RESPECT TO DRUG Aausg.--Section 517 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 290cc-2) is amended?