DRUG BILL AS PASSED BY CONGRESS
[…] Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/08/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500110006-3 Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/08/24: CIA-RDP90M00005R001500110006-3 ? 11122 .CONGRESSIONAL RECORD? HOUSE SEC. 2209. LAW ENFORCEMENT AND . JUDICIAL TRAINING. Subsection (b) of section 4218 (25 U.S.C. 2451) is amended to read as. follows: "(b) AUTHORIZATION.?For the purpose of providing the training required by subsec- tion (a). there are authorized to be appro- priated $1,500.000 for each of the fiscal years 1989. 1990. 1991, and 1992.". SEC. 2210. TREATMENT OF JUVENILE OFFENDERS. Section 4219 (25 U.S.C. 2452) is-amended? (1) by inserting "(a)" before "The 'Memo- randum"; and (2) by adding at the end thereof the .101- lowing new subsection (b): "(b) TREATMENT OF CERTAIN COMMITTED YouTIL?The Indian Health -Service -shall not refuse to provide -necessary interim treatment for any 'Indian youth referred Pursuant to subsection (a) :who has been charged or is being prosecuted for any crime unless such referral is prohibited by a court of competent jurisdiction-or the youth is *de- termined ? by a court-of competent jurisdic- tion to be a danger to others.". SEC. 2:11. JUVENILE DETENTION -MUNE. Subsection (b) of section -4220* (25 U.S.C. 2453) is amended to read as follow= "(b) AurR0zurATi0N.?(1) For the purpose of constructing or renovating -juvenile de- tention centers as provided in 'subsection (a). there is authorized to be appropriated