DRUG BILL AS PASSED BY CONGRESS
[…] "(2) A tribally owned or leased facility may be leased pursuant to this authority to house a regional treatment center to be es- tablished pursuant to section 4227(b) only if all the tribes within the Indian Health Serv- ice area to be served by such regional treat- ment center initially consent to such Feder- al lease.". SEC. 2206. INDIAN EDUCATION PROGRAMS. Section 4212(a) is amended by striking out "1987, 1988, and 1989" and inserting in lieu thereof "1989, 1990, 1991. and 1992". H 11121 SEC. 2207. EMERGENCY SHELTERS AND HALFWAY HOUSES. (a) HALF-WAY Houszs.?Subsection (a) of section 4213 (25 U.S.C. 2433) is amended by adding at the end thereof "Half-way houses may be used as either intake facilities or af- tercare facilities for youth admitted, or to be admitted, for long-term treatment of sub- stance abuse. The Indian Health Service. the Bureau of Indian Affairs, and the tribes are authorized to use their respective re- sources to adequately staff and operate any such facility.". (b) Artexantizaerox.?Subsection (e) of sec- tion 4213 (25 U.S.C. 2433) is amended to read as follows: "(e) AUTHORITATION.?(1) For the planning and design, construction. and renovation of emergency shelters or half-way houses to provide emergency care for Indian youth, there is authorized to be appropriated $5,000.000 for the fiscal year 1989 and $3.000.000 for each of the fiscal years 1990. 1991, and 1992. "(2) For the staffing and operation of emergency shelters and half-way houses, there is authorized to be appropriated $3.000.000 for the fiscal year 1989 and $3.000.000 for fiscal year 1990. An amount -equal to