Document Type:
[…] I. ? 1202, as added Publ. 96-157, ? 2, Dec. 27, 1979, 93 Stat. 1220, and 1. Title II, ? 204(a)(2), Aug. 30, 1984, 98 Stat. 1561: Pub.L. 98-473, Title 11, 98, Stat. 2099.) ta- section 1202 of Pub.L. : of Title VII of Pub.L. cted in 1968, is set out in 18. Crimes and Criminal prior section 3796a, Pub. 32, as added Pub.L. 94- /0 Stat. 1347, contained his section as added by 1984 Amendment. Cl. (I). Pub.L. 98-473 re- enacted existing provision. Cl. (2). Pub.L. 98-473 substituted "if the pub- lic safety officer was voluntarily intoxicated at the time of his death" for "if voluntary intoxication of the public safety officer was the proximate cause of such officer's death". Cl. (3). Pub.L. 98-473 added el. (3). Former cl. (3) redesignated (4). 111 PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE Cl. (4).