NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION ACT OF 1984
[…] Solicitor General of the United States. * * * * * * Archivist of the United States. * * * * * THE ACT OF OCTOBER 25, 1951 AN ACT To amend or repeal certain laws relating to Government records, and for other purposes Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the following Acts and parts of Acts are repealed (1) * * * * * * * * * * SEC. 4. The following Acts and parts of Acts are amended, as shown below: (1) * * * (5) By deleting all after the enacting clause of the Act of March 27, 1934, chapter 93 (48 Stat. 501; 25 U.S.C. 199a) and by substituting therefor "That title to records of Indian tribes heretofore placed with the Oklahoma Historical Society of the State of Oklahoma by the Secretary of the Interior shall remain vested in the United States and such records shall be held by the said society under rules and regulations prescribed by the [Administrator of General Services] Archivist of the United States: Provided, That copies of any such records, docu- ments, books, or papers held by the said society when certified by the secretary or chief clerk thereof under its seal, or by the officer or person acting as secretary or chief clerk, shall be evi- dence equally with the original, and in making such certified copies the said secretary or acting secretary and the said chief clerk or acting chief clerk shall be acting as a Federal agent, and such certified copies shall have the same force and effect Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/09/13: CIA-RDP92B01283R000100070017-1 Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/09/13: CIA-RDP92B01283R000100070017-1 62 as if made by the [Administrator of General Services] Archi- vist of the United States as provided in section 509(b) of the Federal Records Act of 1950 (64 Stat. 583): Provided further, That whenever such certified copies are desired for official use by the Federal Government they shall be furnished without cost: Provided further, That any such records held by the said society shall be promptly returned to the Government official designated by the [Administrator of General Services] Archi- vist of the United States upon his request therefor." 0 Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/09/13: CIA-RDP92B01283R000100070017-1