CONFIDENTIALITY OF FEDERAL STATISTICAL RECORDS ACT
[…] (2) Notwithstanding any other law, the disclosure of information from a protected statistical file, designated in accordance with the provisions of section 5 of the Confidentiality of Federal Statistical Records Act, by employees (as defined in that Act) of the Energy Information Administration shall be completely governed by the provisions of that Act." (2) Section 7214 of Title 26--Internal Revenue Code is amended by striking paragraph (8) of subsection (a) and inserting in its place: "(8) who, having knowledge or information of the violation of any revenue law by any person, or of fraud committed by any person against the United States under any revenue law (except knowledge or information gained by virtue of having access to records in or from a protected statistical file--as defined in the Confidentiality of Federal Statistical Records Act--), fails to report, in writing, such knowledge or information to the Secretary or his delegate; or" Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200030002-9 Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000200030002-9 Section by Section Analysis Title I. Confidentiality of Federal Statistical Records SHORT TITLE Section 1 gives the short title for the proposed