NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION ACT
[…] (b) Title 44, United States Code, is amend- ed by inserting before section 2102 (as redes- ignated by subsection (a)) the following new section: "12191. Purpose "The purpose of this chapter is to estab- lish an independent National Archives and Records Administration due to the unique importance of the tasks of creating, identi- fying, and preserving the records of the Nation which have permanent value and making such records available to the public, to Federal agencies, and to the Congress for historical and other research purposes.". (c) Section 2102 of title 44, United States Code (as redesignated by subsection (a)), is amended- (1) by striking out "sections 2103-2113 of"; '12103. Establishment "There is established an independent es- tablishment in the executive branch of the Government to be known as the National Archives and Records Administration. The Administration shall be administered under the supervision and direction of the Archi- vist.". (e) Title 44, United States Code, is further amended by inserting before section 2108 (as redesignated by subsection (a)) the fol- lowing new sections: 72104. Officers "(a) The Archivist of the United States shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of