NATIONAL ARCHIVES AND RECORDS ADMINISTRATION ACT
[…] Despite the different au- thorities involved, the memorandum con- cludes that, given the breadth of 26 U.S.C. 6103, a different result is not warranted. Thus, in its view, ? 6103 precluded the archi- vists from reviewing tax return or return in- formation in the FBI files. The memorandum notes the distinction between the two archival functions, but fails to address the effect of the proviso in 44 U.S.C. 2906(a)(2) regarding inspection of restricted records pursuant to the records management function. That provision states that "[r]ecords, the use of which is restrict- ed by law or for reasons of national security or the public interest, shall be inspected in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Administrator, subject to the approval of the head of the agency concerned, or of the President." The Court of Appeals in Webster held that, while ? 6103 covered "records, the use of which is restricted by law," such records could be inspects, pursuant to 44 U.S.C. 2906(a)(2), with agency head or presidential approval.