TITLE I - ACTS OF TERRORISM
[…] shall be deemed to continue until competent authorities take
over the responsibility for the aircraft and the persons and
property aboard; and
"'In service' means any time from the beginning of
preflight preparation of the aircraft by ground personnel or
by the crew for a specific flight until twenty-four hours
after any landing; the period of service shall, in any
event, extend for the entire period during which the
aircraft is in flight.".
Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000300050021-5
Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000300050021-5
V I
- 21 -
(b) Section 32 of Title 18, United States Code, is amended
to read as follows:
"?32. Destruction of aircraft or aircraft facilities
"(a) Whoever willfully --
"(1) sets fire to, damages, destroys, disables, or
interferes with the operation of or makes unsuitable for use
any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the
United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, or
employed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce;
"(2) places a destructive device or substance in,
upon, or in proximity to any such aircraft, or any part or
other materials used or intended to be used in connection
with the operation of such aircraft;
"(3) sets fire to, damages, destroys, or disables