TITLE I - ACTS OF TERRORISM
[…] medical training for humanitarian purposes.
Subsection (i) provides that properly authorized and
conducted intelligence activities of the federal government are
excluded from the section's coverage.
Subsection (j) provides definitions for such items as
"foreign government," "faction," "international terrorist group,"
"international terrorism," "national'of the United States," and
"permanent resident alien of the United States." Where possible,
existing statutory definitions for these terms are employed. For
example, "foreign government" is defined by reference to
1b U.S.C. 1116(b)(2) which defines the term as the "government of
a foreign country, irrespective of recognition by the United
States." Because the focus of the new section is on interna-
tional terrorism, and "international terrorist group" is defined
as one which engages in "international terrorism," which term in
turn is defined by reference to the Foreign Intelligence