TITLE I - ACTS OF TERRORISM
[…] of a foreign government or the chief executive officer of an
international organization, or any person who has previously
served in such capacity and any member of his family, then
forming part of his household; and
"(2) 'international organization' means a public
international organization designated as such pursuant to
section one of the International Organizations Immunities
Act (22 U.S.C. 288)."
"(b) the analysis of chapter 45 of title 18, United States
Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new
item:
'971. Conspiracy to kill, kidnap, or injure a foreign
official.".
Sec. 102. Subsection (a) of section 956 of title 18 is
amended to read as follows:
Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000300050021-5
Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000300050021-5
3 -
"(a) Whoever within the jurisdiction of the United States
conspires with one or more persons to injure or destroy specific
property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a
foreign government or to any political subdivision thereof with
which the United States is not at war, or any railroad, canal,
bridge, airport, airfield or other public utility or public
structure so situated, shall, if he or any such other person
commits any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be fined
not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or
both."
TITLE II - TRAINING, SUPPORTING AND INDUCING OF TERRORISM