TITLE I - ACTS OF TERRORISM
[…] "(b) the analysis of chapter 45 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following new item: '971. Conspiracy to kill, kidnap, or injure a foreign official.". Sec. 102. Subsection (a) of section 956 of title 18 is amended to read as follows: Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000300050021-5 Approved For Release 2008/11/07: CIA-RDP95B00895R000300050021-5 3 - "(a) Whoever within the jurisdiction of the United States conspires with one or more persons to injure or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a foreign government or to any political subdivision thereof with which the United States is not at war, or any railroad, canal, bridge, airport, airfield or other public utility or public structure so situated, shall, if he or any such other person commits any act to effect the object of the conspiracy, be fined not more than $50,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both."