MUTUAL SECURITY FUNDS APPROPRIATED TO THE PRESIDENT
[…] I and inserting in lieu thereof "chapter I".
~~ (32) Section 545 (h) is amended by striking out "chapter 1 of title 68 Stat. 863.
I each place it appears and inserting in lieu thereof "chapter I'?.
(33) Sections 545 (j) and 545 (k) are each amended by striking out 70 Stat. 565.
"chapter 3 of", and by inserting "of chapter II or under chapter III"
immediately after "title IV".
(34) Section 549 is amended by inserting "of chapter II" imme- 70 Stat. 565.
diately after "title III".
AMENDMENTS TO OTHER LAWS
SEC. 502. (a) The Defense Base Act, as amended (42 U. S. C. 1651),
is further amended as follows:
(1) In subsection (a) of the first section, insert the following new
subparagraph after subparagraph (4) :
"(5) under a contract approved and financed by the United
States or any executive department, independent establishment, or
agency thereof (including any corporate instrumentality of the
United States), or any subcontract or subordinate contract with
respect to such contract, where such contract is to be performed
outside the continental United States, under the Mutual Security
Approved For Release 2004/05/13 : CIA-RDP91-00965R000300010003-4
Approved For Release 2004/05/13 :
CIA-RDP91-00965R000300010003-4
Pub. Law 8,5-477
-12- June 30, 1958
Act of 1954, as amended (other than title II of chapter II thereof),
and not otherwise within the coverage of this section, and every'
such contract shall contain provisions requiring that the contrac-
tor (and subcontractor or subordinate contractor with respect to
such contract) (A) shall, before commencing performance of such
contract, provide for securing to or on behalf of employees en-
gaged in work under such contract the payment of compensation
and other benefits under the provisions of this Act, and (B) shall
maintain in full force and effect during the term of such contract,
subcontract, or subordinate contract, or while employees are en-
gaged in work performed thereunder, the said security for the
payment of such compensation and benefits, but nothing in this
paragraph shall be construed to apply to any employee of such
contractor or subcontractor who is engaged exclusively in furnish-
ing materials or supplies under his contract;".
56 Stat. 1036. (2) In subsection (e) of such section, strike "(3) or (4)" in the last
42 USC 1651, sentence and substitute therefor " (3), (4) or (5) ".
67 stat. 135. (3) In subsection (f) of such section, insert "or in any work under