MUTUAL SECURITY FUNDS APPROPRIATED TO THE PRESIDENT
[…] retired in accordance with section-MB) o is c on or after ovem er 22 USC 1006.
14,1957, but prior to the enactment of this sentence, for the purpose of
accepting an immediate appointment to such a position, shall be con-
sidered as having been assigned to such other position under authority
of this section as amended. Appropriate adjustment at the election of
the officer may be made with respect to special contributions deposited
immediately prior to resignation or retirement by any such officer
under title VIII of this Act on salaries in excess of $13,500.". 60 Stat. 1019.
(i) Section 1011 of the United States Information and Educational
Exchange Act of 1948, as amended, is further amended by adding the 70 Stat. 564.
following new subsection at the end thereof : 22 USC 1442.
"(h) (1) There is authorized to be appropriated annually an amount
to restore in whole or in part any realized impairment to the capital
used in carrying on the authority to make informational media guaran-
ties, as provided in subsection (c), through the end of the last completed
fiscal year.
"(2) Such impairment shall consist of the amount by which the losses
incurred and interest accrued on notes exceed the revenue earned and
any previous appropriations made for the restoration of impairment.
Losses shall include the dollar losses on foreign currencies sold, and the