Approved For Release 2002/01/23 : CIA-RDP751300380R000500020007-2
[…] the benefits otherwise provided under this title.
Explanation: This section provides for an employee to make voluntary contri-
butions to the fund if he wishes to do so in order to increase the annuity to be
paid to him or to a survivor upon his retirement or death. Similar provision
is contained in both the Foreign Service and the civil service retirement systems.
(Section 881, FSA)
Approved For Release 2002/01/23 : CtAiRDP751300380R000500020007-2
Approved For Release 2002/01/23 : CIA-RDP75600380R000500020007-2
TITLE III - INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AMENDMENT
Paragraph (4) of section 104(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, as
amended, (26 U.S. C. 104(a)(4) ) (relating to the exclusion from gross income
of compensation for injuries and sickness) is hereby amended to read as
follows:
"(4) amounts received as a pension, annuity, or similar allowance for per-
sonal injuries or sickness resulting from active service in the armed forces
of any country or in the Coast and Geodetic Survey or the Public Health Serv-
ice, or as a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 831 of the
Foreign Service Act of 1946, as amended (22 U.S.C. 1081, 60 Stat. 1021), or as
a disability annuity payable under the provisions of section 231 of the Central
Intelligence Agency Retirement Act of 1963."
Explanation: This section amends paragraph 4 of section 104(a) of the Internal
Revenue Code of 1954 to exempt disability annuities under Title II of this Act
from Federal income tax. This is the same exemption already accorded similar