Approved For Release 2010/12/29: CIA-RDP87B00858R000400470010-0
[…] 3375(d))".
OFFENDERS WITH MENTAL DISEASE OR
DEFECT
(CHAPTER IV)
Sec. 30. Subdivision (c) of Rule 12.2 of the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure is
amended by inserting "4241 or" before
"4242".
DRUG ENFORCEMENT AMENDMENTS
(CHAPTER V)
Sec. 31. Paragraph (14) of section 102 of
the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
802(14)) is amended in the second and third
sentences by striking out the word "the"
after the words "the term 'isomer' means"
and inserting in lieu thereof "any".
Sac. 32. Paragraph (4) of subsection (a) of
schedule II of the Controlled Substances Act
(21 U.S.C. 812) is amended to read as fol-
lows:
"(4) coca leaves, except coca leaves and ex-
tracts of coca leaves from which cocaine, ec-
gonine, and derivatives of ecgonine or their
salts have been removed; cocaine, its salts,
optical and geometric isomers, and salts of
isomers; ecgonine, its derivatives, their
salts, isomers, and salts of isomers,, or any
compound, mixture, or preparation which
contains any quantity of any of the sub-
stances referred to in this paragraph. ".
Sec. 33. (a) Subparagraph (A) of section
401(b)(1) of the Controlled Substances Act
(21 U.S.C. 841(b)(1)(A)) is amended-
(1) in clause Ii) to read as follows:
"(1)100 grams or more of a mixture or sub-
stance containing a detectable amount of a