Approved For Release 2010/12/29: CIA-RDP87B00858R000400470010-0
[…] ed by-
(1) adding after the words "during and in
relation to the commission of a" the words
"felony described in the Controlled Sub-
stances Act (21 U.S.C. 801 et seq.), the Con-
trolled Substances Import and Export Act
(21 U.S.C. 951 et seq.), or section 1 of the Act
of September 15, 1980 (21 U.S.C. 855a), or a";
(2) adding after the words "in addition to
the punishment provided for the commis-
sion of such" the words 'felony or'; and
(3) adding after the words "term of impris-
onment including that imposed for the
felony" the words "or crime of violence".
.SEc. 43. (a) Subsection (d) of section 1201
of title 18 of the United States Code is
amended by adding the words "or (al(5)"
after the words "subsection (a0(4)".
(b) Paragraph (2) of section 115(b) of title
18 0,` the United States Code is amended to
read as follows:
"(2) A kidnaping or attempted kidnaping
in violation of this section shall be punished
as provided in section 1201 of this title for
the kidnaping or attempted kidnaping of a
person described in section 1201 (a)(51 of this
tit le. ".
SEC. 44. (a) Chapter 65 of title 18 of the
United States Code is amended by redesig-
nating section 1365 as enacted by Public
Law 98-473 as section 1366.
(b) The analysis at the beginning of chap-
ter 65 of title 18 of the United States Code is