Approved For Release 2010/12/29: CIA-RDP87B00858R000400470010-0
[…] such term of imprisonment and shall, if
there was such a prior conviction, impose a
special parole term of at least 8 years in ad-
dition to such term of imprisonment ".
(b) Paragraph (5) of section 401(b) of the
Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
841(b)(5)) is amended by adding.the words
"the fines provided in" after the word "Not-
withstanding".
Sec. 34. Subsection (b) of section 405A of
the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C.
845a(b)) is amended by inserting "parole"
after "(2) at least three times any special".
April 17, 1986
Sec. 35. Section 503(a) of the Controlled
Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 873(a)) is amend-
ed by-
(1) striking out "and" at the end of para-
graph (5);
(2) striking out the period at the end of
paragraph (6) and inserting in lieu thereof
and"; and
(3) adding at the end thereof the following:
"(7) notwithstanding any other provision
of law, enter into contractual agreements
with State and local law enforcement agen-
cies to provide for cooperative enforcement
and regulatory activities under this Act.".
Sec. 36. Section 508 of the Controlled Sub-
stances Act (21 U.S.C. 878) is amended by-
(1) inserting "(a)" before "Any officer or
employee";
(2) inserting after "Drug Enforcement Ad-
ministration" the following: "or any State
or local law enforcement officer';, and