Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/01/15 : CIA-RDP89T00234R000300350014-2
[…] Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/01/15: CIA-RDP89T00234R000300350014-2
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/01/15: CIA-RDP89T00234R000300350014-2
,
??
A BILL
To amend Title 5, United States Code, to authorize payment
of expenses for transportation of remains, dependents, and effects
of certain employees of the United States.
Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of
the United States of America in Congress assembled, that Chapter
57 of Title 5, United States Code, is amended as follows:
Sec. 1. Subsections (1) and (2) of Section 5742(b) are
amended to read as follows:
"(1) the expenses of preparing and transporting the
remains to the home or official station of the employee, or such
other place appropriate for interment as is determined by the
head of the agency concerned, if death occurred while the employee
was in a travel status away from his official station in the
United States, while performing official duties outside the United
States, while the employee was on a rotational tour of duty within
the United States, or while in transit thereto or therefrom; and
"(2) the expense of transporting his dependents, including
expenses of packing, crating, draying, and transporting household
effects and other personal property to his former home or such
other place as is determined by the head of the agency concerned,