Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2014/04/21 : CIA-RDP92M00732R001000040024-7
[…] ployee of the Office of Special Counsel des-
ignated by the Special Counsel may admin-
ister oaths, examine witnesses, take deposi-
tions, and receive evidence.
"(2) The Special Counsel may?
"(A) issue subpoenas; and
"(B) order the-rating of depositions and
order responses to written interrogatories;
in the same manner as provided under sec-
tion 1204.
"(3XA) In the case of contumacy or fail-
ure to obey a subpoena issued under para-
graph (2)(A), the Special Counsel may apply
to the Merit Systems Protection Board to
enforce the subpoena in court pursuant to
section 1204(c).
"(B) A subpoena under paragraph (2XA)
may in the case of any individual outside
the territorial jurisdiction of any court of
the United States, be served in the manner
referred to in subsection (d) of section 1204,
and the United States District Court for the
District of Columbia may, with respect to
any such individual, compel compliance in
accordance with such subsection.
"(4) Witnesses (whether appearing volun-
tarily or under subpoena) shall be paid the
same fee and mileage allowances which are
paid subpoenaed witnesses in the courts of
the United States.
"(CX 1) Except as provided in paragraph
(2). the Special Counsel may as a matter of
right intervene or otherwise participate in
any proceeding before the Merit Systems
Protection Board, except that the Special
Counsel shall comply with the rules of the
Board.