Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/01/14: CIA-RDP90B00017R000500020003-5
[…] emphatically the current legal ban on retro-
active Findings. It would provide that a
Finding may not authorize or sanction spe-
cial activities, or any aspects of such activi-
ties, which have already occurred. This is
also consistent with the President's current
policy.
Third, paragraph 503(a)(3) would require
that each Finding specify each and every
department, agency, or entity of the United
States Government authorized to fund or
otherwise participate in any way in the spe-
cial activities authorized in the Finding.
This requirement is consistent with section
1.8(e) of Executive Order 12333 which states
that no agency except the CIA in peacetime
may conduct, any special activity "unless the
President determines that another agency is
more likely to achieve a particular objec-
tive."
Fourth, paragraph 503(a)(4) would require
that each Finding specify, in accordance
with procedures to be established, any third
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2013/01/14: CIA-RDP90B00017R000500020003-5