Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85MO1133R000100140011-2
[…] 9 September 30, 1984.
10 SEC. 152. (a) Section 4109 of title 5, United States
11 Code, is amended by adding at the end thereof the following
12 new subsection:
13 "(c) Notwithstanding subsection (a) (1) of this section,
14 the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, may
15 pay an individual training to be an air traffic controller of
16 such Administration, during the period of such training, at
17 the applicable rate of basic pay for the hours of training o f fi-
18 cially ordered or approved in excess of forty hours in an ad-
19 ministrative workweek. ".
20 (b) Section 5532 of title 5, United States Code, is
21 amended by adding at the end thereof the following new sub-
22 section:
23 "(f)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
24 retired or retainer pay of a former member of a uniformed
25 service shall not be reduced while such former member is tem-
Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85MO1133R000100140011-2
Approved For Release 2008/09/12 : CIA-RDP85MO1133R000100140011-2
40
1 porarily employed, during the period described in paragraph
2 (2) or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority
3 of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, to
4 perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control
5 system or to train others to perform such duties.
6 "(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection
7 shall be in effect for any period ending not later than Decem-
8 ber 31, 1984, during which the Administrator, Federal Avi-
9 ation Administration, determines that there is an unusual