Published on CIA FOIA (foia.cia.gov) (https://www.cia.gov/readingroom)
[…] Sn.ATffiRL SCIENCE Ah~ TECHNOLOGY AG$EE- naErrrs SEC. 105. Ia addition to the amounts authorized to be appropriated Dp section 202 of this Act, there are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of State $3,700.000 for the fiscal gear 1982 and $3,- 700,000 for the fiscal year 1983 for payment of the IInited States share of expenses of the science and technology agreements between the United States and Yugoslavia and be- tween the United States and PoIaad. PASSPORT FEES AND DURATION SEC. iQB. (a) The first sentence of section 1 under the headings ?FEES F08 PASSPORTS AND vlsAS'? oY the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C. 214), Ls amended to read as follows: "There shall be collected and paid into the Treasury of the IInited States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for each S 6481 passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for execut- ing each application for a passport.". (b) (1} Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regLllate the issue sod validity of pass- ports, and for other purposes'., approved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten