Published on CIA FOIA (foia.cia.gov) (https://www.cia.gov/readingroom)
[…] Filniis appro- priated under this section are authorized to remain available until expended. INTER-AMERICAN FOUNDATION SEC. lib. (a) Section 401 (s) (2) of the For- eign Assistance Act of 1989 (22 U.S.C. 290f (s)) is amended to read as follows: "(2) There is authorized to be appro- priated not to exceed $12,000,000 for the fiscal year 1982 to carry out the purposes of this section. Amounts appropriated under this paragraph are authorized to remain available until expended.". _ (b) Section 401(h) of the Foreign Assist- ance Act of 1989 (22 U.S.C. 290f(h)) is amended to read as follows: "(h) Members oY the Board shall serve without additional compensation, but shall be reimbursed for travel expenses, including per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with section 6703 of title 5, United States Code, while engaged ixi their duties on behalf of the corporation.". DEPENDENT TRAVEL SEC. 118. (a) (1) The first sentence of sec- tion 5924(41 (B) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking out "American secondary or" and inserting in lieu thereof "American secondary education or, in the case of dependents of an employee other than an employee of