Published on CIA FOIA (foia.cia.gov) (https://www.cia.gov/readingroom)
[…] PASSPORT FEES AND DURATION SEC. iQB. (a) The first sentence of section 1 under the headings ?FEES F08 PASSPORTS AND vlsAS'? oY the Act of June 4, 1920 (22 U.S.C. 214), Ls amended to read as follows: "There shall be collected and paid into the Treasury of the IInited States a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for each S 6481 passport issued and a fee, prescribed by the Secretary of State by regulation, for execut- ing each application for a passport.". (b) (1} Section 2 of the Act entitled "An Act to regLllate the issue sod validity of pass- ports, and for other purposes'., approved July 3, 1926 (22 U.S.C. 217a), is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 2. A passport shall be valid for a period of ten pears from the date of issue, ex- cept Lhat the Secretary of State may limit the validity of a passport to a period of Iess than ten years in an individual case or on a general basis pursuant to regulation.". (2) The amendment made by this sub- section applies with respect topassports is- sued after the date of enactment o1 this Act.