Approved For Release 2007/07/12 : CIA-RDP86-00674R000200190003-8
[…] QUESTION:
"4) National Defense and Foreign Relations. Section 1 of Executive
Order 11652 requires that official information be classified for
protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interest of
(i) the national defense or (ii) foreign relations of the United
States. This Presidential directive shows that 'national defense'
and 'foreign relations' are mutually exclusive alternativesfor
deciding whether to classify information."
ODMMENT: In regard to the last sentence of the above paragraph,
it should be pointed out that section 1 of E. 0. 11652 states in
part as follows: "official information or material which requires
protection against unauthorized disclosure in the interest of the
national defense or foreign relations of the United States (herein-
after collectively termed 'national security')...." Since both
national defense and foreign relations categories are collectively
termed national security it would seem that the intent of E. 0.
11652 would not lead to the conclusion that national defense or