(SANITIZED), PLAINTIFF, V. NATIONAL TRANSPORTATION SAFETY BOARD, ET AL., DEFENDANTS
[…] camera review should not be used routinely on the theory `it can't hurt."' Xerox
Corp. v. United States, 12 Cl. Ct. 93, 95 n.3 (1987) (quoting Ray v. Turner, 587
F.2d 1187, 1195 (D.C. Cir. 1978)).
In this case, plaintiff asks the Court conduct an in camera review of one of
the records covered by the Second CIA Motion because he believes that the CIA
has relied on Exemption 3 and 50 U.S.C. ? 403g to redact the names of "high level
officials." Clarke Decl. at 79. However, plaintiff is wrong to believe that the
names of "high level officials" are not protected by ? 403g:
Section 403g provides "that in order to implement [50 U.S.C.
? 403-1(i)], . . . the Agency shall be exempted" from disclosing "the
organization, functions, names, official titles, salaries, or numbers of
personnel employed by the agency." Reading these two statutes
together, the CIA may withhold the names of its employees because
release of this information would disclose "sources and methods" of
intelligence gathering. Thus, the plain language of ?? [403-=1(i)] and
18