CLASSIFICATION ACT OF 1949
[…] This subsection shall not apply to the Foreign Service of the United States under the Approved For Release 1999/09/21 : CIA-RDP80-0124OA000500040015-8 Approved For Release 1999/09/21 : CIA-RDP80-01240A00050004 - September 6, 1960 -7- Pub. Law 86-707 Department of State and to the Central Intelligence Agency but shall not affect the authority contained in section 913 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) or paragraph (4) of section 4 of the Central Intelligence Aency Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 210, 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (4) ).' 74 STAT. 797. SEC. 322. Section 913 of the Foreign Service Act of 1946 (60 Stat. 74 STAT. 798. 1027; 22 U.S.C. 1138) is amended to read as follows: "SEC. 913. The Secretary may, notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, transport for or on behalf of an officer or employee of the Service, a privately owned motor vehicle in any case in which he shall determine that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle is necessary or expedient for all or any part, of the distance between points of origin and destination. Not more than one motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be transported under authority of this section during any four-year period, except that, as a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be so transported during such period upon approval, in advance, by the Secretary and upon a deter- mination, in advance, by the Secretary that such replacement is neces- sary for reasons beyond the control of the officer or employee and is in the interest of the Government. After the expiration of a period of four years following the date of transportation under authority of this section of a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or employee who has remained in continuous service outside the con- tinental United States (excluding Alaska and Hawaii) during such period the transportation of a replacement for such motor vehicle for such officer or employee may be authorized by the Secretary in accord- ance with this section." SEC. 323. (a) That part of section 4(a) of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 209 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 40.3e), which precedes paragraph (1) thereof, is amended- (1) by striking out "(a)"; and (2) by striking out "permanent-duty stations outside the con- tinental United States, its territories, and possessions," and insert- ing in lieu thereof "duty stations outside the several States of the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, but including the District of Columbia,". (b) Paragraph (4) of section it of the Central Intelligence Agenc Act of 1949, as amended (63 Stat. 210, 73 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (4) ), is amended to read as follows: "(4) Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, trans- port for or on behalf of an officer or employee of the Agency, a privately owned motor vehicle in any case in which it shall be determined that water, rail, or air transportation of the motor vehicle is necessary or expedient for all or any part of the dis- tance between points of origin and destination, and pay the costs of such transportation. Not more than one motor vehicle of any officer or employee of the Agency may be transported under authority of this paragraph during any four-year period, except that, as a replacement for such motor vehicle, one additional motor vehicle of any such officer or employee may be so trans- ported during such period upon approval, in advance, by the Di- rector and upon a determination, in, advance, by the Director that such replacement is necessary for reasons beyond the con- trol of the officer or employee and is in the interest of the Govern- ment. After the expiration of a period of four years following Approved For Release 1999/09/21 : CIA-RDP80-0124OA000500040015-8 e 124?~-gfi0050004- Alp . Leave s6=TO ase 199909/21 : C 4-R DrPb 0 the date of transportation under authority of this paragraph of a privately owned motor vehicle of any officer or employee who has remained in continuous service outside the several States of the United States of America, excluding Alaska and Hawaii, 74 STAT. 798. but including the District of Columbia, during such period, the 74 STAT. 799. transportation of a replacement for such motor vehicle for such officer or employee may be authorized by the Director in accord- ance with this paragraph." 55 Stat. 679. Annual leave. Maximum aeou- mulation.