CLASSIFICATION ACT OF 1949
[…] (4) Paragraph (3) (B) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 210; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (3) (B)) is amended to read as follows: "(B) While in the United States (as described in paragraph (3) (A) of this section) on leave, the service of any officer or employee shall be available for work or duties in the Agency or elsewhere as the Director may prescribe; and the time of such work or duty shall not be counted as leave." (5) Paragraph (3) (C) of section 4 of such Act (63 Stat. 210; 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e (a) (3) (C)) is amended to read as follows: "(C) Where an officer or employee on leave returns to the United States (as described in paragraph (3) (A) of this sec- tion), leave of absence granted shall be exclusive of the time actually and necessarily occupied in going to and from the United States (as so described) and such time as may be necessarily occupied in awaiting transportation." (6) The Act entitled "An Act to provide living quarters, including heat, fuel, and light, for civilian officers and employees of the Govern- ment stationed in foreign countries", approved June 26,1930 (46 Stat. 818; Public Law 445, Seventy-first Congress; 5 U.S.C. 118a), is amended- (A) by