CLASSIFICATION ACT OF 1949
[…] (b) Paragraphs (1) (D) and (E) of section 4 of the Central In- telligence Agency Act of 1949 (63 Stat. 209, 72 Stat. 337; 50 U.S.C. 403e(a) (1) (D) and (E)) are amended to read as follows: "(D) pay the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a place of storage, and storing the furniture and house- hold and personal effects of an officer or employee of the Agency, when he is absent from his post of assignment under orders, or when he is assigned. to a post to which he cannot take or at which he is unable to use such furniture and household and personal effects, or when it is in the public interest or more economical to authorize storage; but in no instance shall the weight or volume of the effects stored together with the weight or volume of the effects transported exceed the maximum limitations fixed by regulations, when not otherwise fixed by law; Approved For Release 1999/09/21 : CIA-RDP80-0124OA000500040015-8 Se tembAf%roisVor Release 1999/Ou21 :LLIIA-F pP 0124OA00050004GO 5- p 74 STAT. 796. "(E) pay the cost of packing and unpacking, transporting to and from a place of storage, and storing the furniture and house- hold and personal