COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] Act, who has failed to maintain a status under any of those
provisions, may apply to the Attorney General for adjustment
of his status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for perma-
nent residence.
(b) If, after consultation with the Secretary of State, it shall
appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the
alien, has-shown compelling reasons demonstrating both that
the alien is unable to return to the country represented by the
government which accredited the alien or the member of the
alien's- immediate family and that adjustment of the alien's
i Section 1999 of the Revised Statutes of the United States (8 U.S.C. 1481 note) provides as
follows: "Whereas the right of expatriation is -a natural and inherent right of all people, indis-
pensable to the enjoyment of the rights.of life, liberty, and the pursuit of happiness, and where-
as in the recognition of this principle this Government has freely received emigrants from all
nations, and invested them with the rights of citizenship; and whereas it is claimed that such
American citizens, with their descendants, are subjects of foreign states, owing allegiance to the
governments thereof; and whereas it is necessary to the maintenance of public peace that this
claim of foreign allegiance should be promptly and finally disavowed: Therefore any declaration,
instruction, opinion, order, or decision of any officer of the United States which denies, restricts,
impairs, or questions the right of expatriation, is declared inconsistent with the fundamental
principles of the Republic.".
2 Paragraphs (5) and (8) of section 349(a) were repealed, and paragraphs (6), (7), and (9) were
redesignated as paragraphs (5), (6), and (7), respectively, by sections 2 and 4 of Pub. L. 95-432
(Oct. 10, 1978, 92 Stat. 1046). Paragraph (10) was repealed by section 501 of Pub. L. 94-412 (Sept.