COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] Act is amended by inserting the following after the item relating to
section 502:
"503. Notice to Congress of certain transfers of defense articles and defense serv-
ices.".
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/27 :
CIA-RDP90-00530 R000300580001-0
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/27 :
CIA-RDP90-00530 R000300580001-0 ACT FOR 1987 139
SEC. 603. Section 8312(c)(1)(C) of title 5, United States Code is
amended by striking the period at the end thereof and inserting in
lieu thereof "or section 601 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50
U.S.C. 421) (relating to intelligence identities).".
TITLE VII-PROTECTION OF UNITED STATES INTERESTS
SEC. 701. Section 202(a)(4) of the State Department Basic Authori-
ties Act of 1956 (22 U.S.C. 4302(a)(4)) is amended to read as follows:
"(4) `foreign mission' means any mission to or agency or
entity in the United States which is involved in the diplomatic,
consular, or other activities of, or which is substantially owned
or effectively controlled by-
"(A) a foreign government, or
"(B) an organization (other than an international organi-
zation, as defined in section 209(b) of this title) represent-
ing a territory or political entity which has been granted
diplomatic or other official privileges and immunities