COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] on accumulation otherwise imposed by this section if such leave is
accrued by an individual while serving in a position in-
"(1) the Senior Executive Service;
"(2) the Senior Foreign Service;
"(3) the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service; or
"(4) the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service.".
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/27 :
CIA-RDP90-00530 R000300580001-0
Declassified in Part - Sanitized Copy Approved for Release 2012/12/27 :
CIA-RDP90-00530 R000300580001 ~ ACT FOR 1982 183
SEC. 803. Section 8336 of title 5, United States Code, is amended
by inserting "(1)" after "(h)" and by adding at the end thereof the
following new paragraph:
"(2) A member of the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Serv-
ice or the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service ' who is removed
from such service for less than fully successful executive perform-
ance after completing 25 years of service or after becoming 50
years of age and completing 20 years of service is entitled to an an-
nuity.".
SEC. 804. Appropriations authorized by this Act for salary, pay,
retirement, and other benefits for Federal employees may be in-
creased by such additional or supplemental amounts as may be
necessary for increases in such benefits authorized by law.