COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] or under which the military departments may employ individuals
described by section 5342(a)(2)(A) of such title.
"(d) In addition to the basic pay payable under subsection (b), ci-
vilian intelligence officers and employees of the military depart-
ments who are citizens or nationals of the United States and who
are stationed outside the continental. United States or in Alaska
may be paid allowances, in accordance with regulations prescribed
by the Secretary of Defense, not in excess of an allowance author-
ized to be paid by section 5941(a) of title 5 for employees whose
rates of basic pay are fixed by statute. Such allowances shall be
based on- -
"(1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of
Columbia;
"(2) conditions of environment which differ substantially
from conditions of environment in the continental United
States and warrant an allowance as a recruitment incentive; or
"(3) both of the factors described in paragraphs (1) and (2).
"(e)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Secretary
J of Defense may, during fiscal year 1987, terminate the employment
of any civilian ante ig e o icer or employee of a military depart-