COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] proceeds from counterintelligence operations conducted by compo-
nents of the military departments, including effective internal sys-
tems of accounting and administrative controls.".
(b) The table of contents for chapter 4 of title 10, United States
Code, as amended by section 401(d) of this Act, is further amended
by adding at the end thereof the following:
"140b. Authority to use proceeds from counterintelligence operations of the military
departments.".
FEDERAL BUREAU OF INVESTIGATION COUNTERINTELLIGENCE ACCESS TO
FINANCIAL RECORDS OF AGENTS OF FOREIGN POWERS
SEC. 404. Section 1114(a) of the Right to Financial Privacy Act of
1978 (12 U.S.C. 3414(a)) is amended by adding at the end thereof
the following new paragraph:
"(5)(A) Financial institutions, and officers, employees, and
agents thereof, shall comply with a request for a customer's or
entity's financial records made pursuant to this subsection by
the Federal Bureau of Investigation when the Director of the
Federal Bureau of Investigation (or the Director's designee)
certifies in writing to the financial institution that such
records are sought for foreign counterintelligence purposes and
that there are specific and articulable facts giving reason to be-
lieve that the customer or entity whose records are sought is a
foreign power or an agent of a foreign power as defined in sec-
tion 101 of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act of 1978