COMPILATION OF INTELLIGENCE LAWS AND RELATED LAWS AND EXECUTIVE ORDERS OF INTEREST TO THE NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY
[…] the same manner as activities and personnel of the Central Intelli-
gence Agency.
TITLE III-CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY RETIREMENT
AND DISABILITY SYSTEM
SEC. 301. There is authorized to be appropriated for the Central
Intelligence Agency Retirement and Disability Fund for fiscal year
1984 the sum of $86,300,000.
TITLE IV-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS RELATED TO THE
CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE AGENCY AND THE INTELLI-
GENCE COMMUNITY STAFF
ELIGIBILITY FOR APPOINTMENT TO CERTAIN CENTRAL INTELLIGENCE
AGENCY POSITIONS
SEC. 401. Section 5 of the Central Intelligence Agency Act of 1949
(50 U.S.C. 403f) is amended by striking out the last `and" in sub-
section (d), by striking the period at the end of subsection (e) and
substituting in lieu. thereof "; and", and by. adding at the end there-
of the following new subsection:
"(D Determine and fix the minimum and maximum limits of age
within which an original appointment may be made to an oper-
ational position within the Agency, notwithstanding the provision
of any other law, in accordance with such criteria as the Director,
in his discretion, may prescribe.".
SEC. 402. (a) The Director of Central Intelligence may exercise
the authority granted in section 4503 of title 5, United States Code,
with respect to Federal employees and members of the Armed
Forces detailed or assigned to the Central. Intelligence Agency or to