Airports compares the total number of airports or airfields recognizable from the air. The runway(s) may be paved or unpaved and may include closed or abandoned installations.
236 Results
RankCountryDate of Information
1United States13,5132021
2Brazil4,0932021
3Mexico1,7142021
4Canada1,4672021
5Russia1,2182021
6Argentina9162021
7Bolivia8552021
8Colombia8362021
9Paraguay7992021
10Indonesia6732021
11Papua New Guinea5612021
12Germany5392021
13China5072021
14Chile4812021
15France4642021
16United Kingdom4602021
17Venezuela4442021
18Ecuador4322021
19Australia4182021
20South Africa4072021
21India3462021
22Iran3192021
23Guatemala2912021
24Philippines2472021
25Sweden2312021
26Ukraine2152021
27Saudi Arabia2142021
28Congo, Democratic Republic of the1982021
29Kenya1972021
30Zimbabwe1962021
31Peru1912021
32Japan1752021
33Tanzania1662021
34Costa Rica1612021
35Pakistan1512021
36Algeria1492021
37Finland1482021
38Nicaragua1472021
39Libya1462021
40Spain1352021
41Cuba1332021
42Uruguay1332021
43Oman1322021
44Italy1292021
45Czechia1282021
46Poland1262021
47New Zealand1232021
48Guyana1172021
49Panama1172021
50Malaysia1142021
51Namibia1122021
52Korea, South1112021
53Honduras1032021
54Angola1022021
55Iraq1022021
56Thailand1012021
57Mozambique982021
59Iceland962021
60Kazakhstan962021
61Norway952021
62Syria902021
63South Sudan892021
64Zambia882021
65Egypt832021
66Madagascar832021
67Korea, North822021
68Denmark802021
69Greece772021
70Botswana742021
71Croatia692021
72Bulgaria682021
73El Salvador682021
74Sudan672021
75Belarus652021
76Burma642021
77Portugal642021
78Switzerland632021
79Morocco622021
80Lithuania612021
81Chad592021
82Ethiopia572021
83Yemen572021
84Suriname552021
85Bahamas, The542021
86French Polynesia542021
87Nigeria542021
88Uzbekistan532021
89Somalia522021
90Austria502021
91Belize472021
92Nepal472021
93Uganda472021
94Afghanistan462021
95Romania452021
96Vietnam452021
97Gabon442021
98Mongolia442021
99United Arab Emirates432021
100Israel422021
101Latvia422021
102Belgium412021
103Hungary412021
104Laos412021
105Ireland402021
106Central African Republic392021
107Taiwan372021
108Dominican Republic362021
109Solomon Islands362021
110Slovakia352021
111Cameroon332021
112Malawi322021
113Vanuatu312021
114Mauritania302021
115Niger302021
116Liberia292021
117Netherlands292021
118Puerto Rico292021
119Tunisia292021
120Fiji282021
121Jamaica282021
122Kyrgyzstan282021
123Congo, Republic of the272021
124Cote d'Ivoire272021
125Serbia262021
126Turkmenistan262021
127Mali252021
128New Caledonia252021
129Bosnia and Herzegovina242021
130Lesotho242021
131Tajikistan242021
132Azerbaijan232021
133Burkina Faso232021
134Georgia222021
135Senegal202021
136Kiribati192021
137Bangladesh182021
138Estonia182021
139Jordan182021
140Sri Lanka182021
141Antarctica172021
142Cambodia162021
143Guinea162021
144Slovenia162021
145Cyprus152021
146Greenland152021
147Marshall Islands152021
148Eswatini142021
149Haiti142021
150Seychelles142021
151Djibouti132021
152Eritrea132021
153Cook Islands112021
154Ghana102021
155North Macedonia102021
156Cabo Verde92021
157Maldives92021
158Singapore92021
159Guinea-Bissau82021
160Lebanon82021
161Sierra Leone82021
162Spratly Islands82021
163Togo82021
164Turks and Caicos Islands82021
165Armenia72021
166Burundi72021
167Equatorial Guinea72021
168Falkland Islands (Islas Malvinas)72021
169Kuwait72021
170Moldova72021
171Rwanda72021
172Benin62021
173Kosovo62021
174Micronesia, Federated States of62021
175Qatar62021
176Saint Vincent and the Grenadines62021
177Timor-Leste62021
178Tonga62021
179Guam52021
180Mauritius52021
181Montenegro52021
182Northern Mariana Islands52021
183Bahrain42021
184British Virgin Islands42021
185Comoros42021
186French Southern and Antarctic Lands42021
187Samoa42021
188Svalbard42021
189Trinidad and Tobago42021
190Albania32021
191American Samoa32021
192Antigua and Barbuda32021
193Cayman Islands32021
194Grenada32021
195Palau32021
196Bhutan22021
197Dominica22021
198Guernsey22021
199Hong Kong22021
200Luxembourg22021
201Saint Helena, Ascension, and Tristan da Cunha22021
202Saint Kitts and Nevis22021
203Saint Lucia22021
204Saint Pierre and Miquelon22021
205Sao Tome and Principe22021
206Virgin Islands22021
207Wallis and Futuna22021
208West Bank22021
209Akrotiri12021
210Anguilla12021
211Aruba12021
212Barbados12021
213Bermuda12021
214British Indian Ocean Territory12021
215Brunei12021
216Christmas Island12021
217Cocos (Keeling) Islands12021
218Curacao12021
219Faroe Islands12021
220Gambia, The12021
221Gaza Strip12021
222Gibraltar12021
223Isle of Man12021
224Jan Mayen12021
225Jersey12021
226Macau12021
227Malta12021
228Montserrat12021
229Nauru12021
230Niue12021
231Norfolk Island12021
232Paracel Islands12021
233Saint Barthelemy12021
234Saint Martin12021
235Sint Maarten12021
236Tuvalu12021
237Wake Island12021